Bug 614708 - [abrt] crash in tor-core-0.2.1.26-1300.fc13: Process /usr/bin/tor was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in tor-core-0.2.1.26-1300.fc13: Process /usr/bin/tor was killed ...
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tor
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Enrico Scholz
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:7bc1d57d1bbde1b6a3ea107fa62...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-15 03:56 UTC by cyrushmh
Modified: 2011-06-02 04:45 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2011-06-02 04:44:38 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description cyrushmh 2010-07-15 03:56:22 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/tor -f /home/CyrusHMH/.vidalia/torrc DataDirectory /home/CyrusHMH/.tor ControlPort 9051 HashedControlPassword 16:072DE91D9F0DC17C603EC047A676491F98B6BCC40B3D20FAB79A5CE22B
component: tor
crash_function: any_pending_bridge_descriptor_fetches
executable: /usr/bin/tor
global_uuid: 7bc1d57d1bbde1b6a3ea107fa6287dfb70c57b70
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.fc13.i686.PAE
package: tor-core-0.2.1.26-1300.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/tor was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 13:51:52 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.