Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 615159 - Adding '<altname...>' to cluster.conf causes errors in log
Adding '<altname...>' to cluster.conf causes errors in log
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dlm (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Teigland
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-15 23:40 EDT by digimer
Modified: 2011-06-29 09:27 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 09:27:14 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
cluster.conf that triggers the errors. (4.35 KB, application/octet-stream)
2010-07-15 23:40 EDT, digimer
no flags Details
Naïve patch. (611 bytes, patch)
2010-08-23 15:03 EDT, Lon Hohberger
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description digimer 2010-07-15 23:40:04 EDT
Created attachment 432279 [details]
cluster.conf that triggers the errors.

Description of problem:

When I added: <altname name="an-node01-sn" port="6899" mcast="239.94.1.1" /> to '<clusternode...>', the following errors began appearing in /var/log/messages:

Jul 15 22:35:12 an-node01 dlm_controld[2042]: dlm_controld 3.0.12 started
Jul 15 22:35:13 an-node01 gfs_controld[2065]: gfs_controld 3.0.12 started
Jul 15 22:35:13 an-node01 dlm_controld[2042]: /sys/kernel/config/dlm/cluster/comms/1: mkdir failed: 17
Jul 15 22:35:13 an-node01 dlm_controld[2042]: /sys/kernel/config/dlm/cluster/comms/2: mkdir failed: 17

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel 2.6.33.6-147.fc13.x86_64 #1 SMP x86_64
cman-3.0.12-2.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:

100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Add entries to cluster.conf
2. Start cman
3. Examine logs
  
Actual results:

Generates errors

Expected results:

No errors.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Lon Hohberger 2010-08-23 14:55:56 EDT
In looking at action.c in dlm_controld source code, it looks like the errors are harmless.
Comment 2 Lon Hohberger 2010-08-23 14:56:26 EDT
That is, if mkdir fails with EEXIST (17), it logs the error but returns success.
Comment 3 Lon Hohberger 2010-08-23 15:03:07 EDT
Created attachment 440462 [details]
Naïve patch.
Comment 4 David Teigland 2010-08-23 15:10:07 EDT
Yep, that error is harmless from add_configfs_node(); there may be other cases where it's not.  I'd suggest perhaps doing an if (path_exists()) prior to the create_path() call in add_configfs_node().
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 09:46:05 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 09:27:14 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.