Bug 615697 - breaks my machine
breaks my machine
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: olpc-utils (Show other bugs)
14
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Daniel Drake
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: FedoraOnXO
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-17 23:39 EDT by Donald Edward Winslow
Modified: 2012-06-06 05:38 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-06-06 05:38:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Donald Edward Winslow 2010-07-17 23:39:32 EDT
Description of problem:

I installed this package and I was unable to reboot past Plymouth.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

olpc-utils.x86_64

How reproducible:

I installed and erased this package twice. Both times I was unable to get to a login screen. Uninstalling the package fixes my machine.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install olpc-utils.x86_64
2. Reboot
3.
  
Actual results:

Booted and fedora symbol came up. The progress "bar" in the middle of the "f" goes all the way and then the "f" symbol pops up, and then a black screen comes up and it never progresses to a login screen. Sometimes there's a cursor and a little white rectangle, but I'm not able to do anything. Sometimes I can type, but there is no response to Bash commands. If I boot into runlevel 1 I can use commands (and thus I am able to uninstall it), but there are error messages that interrupt me as I type. One of the error messages is with dbus.

Expected results:

It should boot into a login screen so I can log in and use my computer.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Peter Robinson 2010-11-30 08:44:49 EST
Danienl, can you have a look at this please.
Comment 2 Peter Robinson 2011-01-23 09:30:16 EST
dsd: any update?
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 09:34:43 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.