Bug 615706 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox wa...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:8706e425778376b5d9a06bb0862...
: 647048 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-07-18 06:26 UTC by David M.
Modified: 2011-06-02 04:43 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-02 04:43:31 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (65.25 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-18 06:26 UTC, David M.
no flags Details

Description David M. 2010-07-18 06:26:39 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: 8706e425778376b5d9a06bb0862a13ecf7003e07
package: firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
1. Installed newest Java Closed JRE 6u21
2.  Tested java version at Java.com
3. SElinux error.

Comment 1 David M. 2010-07-18 06:26:42 UTC
Created attachment 432668 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 David M. 2010-07-18 19:15:18 UTC
The following command fixed the problem.

restorecon -R /opt/jre1.6.0_21

I'm leaving this bug open because I don't think installing a binary as root should create a SElinux violation.


Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 14:35:35 UTC
*** Bug 647048 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 13:34:35 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 5 David M. 2011-06-02 04:43:31 UTC
I am no longer running into this problem in Fedora 15.  Marking as closed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.