Bug 615710 - [abrt] crash in entangle-0.1.0-4.fc13: entangle_control_group_count: Process /usr/bin/entangle was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in entangle-0.1.0-4.fc13: entangle_control_group_count: Process ...
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: entangle (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Daniel Berrange
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:3a1c2669068807af3678d390916...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-18 07:40 UTC by rob_k
Modified: 2011-06-28 13:08 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 13:08:30 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (10.91 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-18 07:40 UTC, rob_k
no flags Details

Description rob_k 2010-07-18 07:40:48 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: entangle
comment: After starting Entangle, it just does not start. But only crashes. This happens also when camera is connected to the Notebook -but turned off-, Entangle is running and then when camera is turned on, Entangle chrashes
component: entangle
crash_function: entangle_control_group_count
executable: /usr/bin/entangle
global_uuid: 3a1c2669068807af3678d3909164d692e4b49f82
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.fc13.x86_64
package: entangle-0.1.0-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/entangle was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Connect Nikon D80 camer via USB to the Notebook
2. Turn on the camera
3. Start Entangle

Comment 1 rob_k 2010-07-18 07:40:50 UTC
Created attachment 432673 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 13:34:18 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Daniel Berrange 2011-06-28 13:08:30 UTC
This was fixed in the update to 0.2.0-1.fc13 that is available in Fedora 13 updates


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.