Bug 615718 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/f...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:2311d8bed1a45cddc82f33d3f4f...
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-18 05:38 EDT by Jiannan Liu
Modified: 2011-02-04 10:58 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-02-04 10:58:58 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (60.10 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-18 05:38 EDT, Jiannan Liu
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jiannan Liu 2010-07-18 05:38:05 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: 2311d8bed1a45cddc82f33d3f4f112e25c085b6a
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 Jiannan Liu 2010-07-18 05:38:08 EDT
Created attachment 432677 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-08-12 07:52:48 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.


Disable extensions, plugins and non-default themes. Clear cookies and cache. Exit the browser completely.  Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.


#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x000000344206a143 in _XimProcICSetEventMask (xim=<value optimized out>, 
    len=<value optimized out>, data=<value optimized out>, 
    call_data=<value optimized out>) at imDefLkup.c:73
        buf_l = 0x7fff503f85c8
#4  _XimSetEventMaskCallback (xim=<value optimized out>, 
    len=<value optimized out>, data=<value optimized out>, 
    call_data=<value optimized out>) at imDefLkup.c:95
        buf_s = <value optimized out>
        imid = <value optimized out>
        icid = <value optimized out>
        im = <value optimized out>
        ic = 0x0
#5  0x000000344206a1b4 in _XimTransportIntr (im=<value optimized out>, len=
    16, data=0x7fff503f85c0 "%", call_data=0x7f8cc8f48300 "\300\305\063B4")
    at imDispch.c:94
        call_im = 0x7f8cc8f48300
        rec = 0x7f8cbdd90a00
        major_opcode = 37 '%'
        minor_opcode = 0 '\000'
#6  0x0000003442078070 in _XimXCallDispatcher (im=0x7f8cc8f48300, len=16, 
    data=0x7fff503f85c0 "%") at imTrX.c:88
        rec = 0x7f8cbdd90980
        spec = <value optimized out>
#7  0x0000003442077f2a in _XimCallDispatcher (im=0x7f8cc8f48300)
    at imTransR.c:211
No locals.
#8  _XimFilterWaitEvent (im=0x7f8cc8f48300) at imTransR.c:284
        read_len = 16
        reply32 = {196645, 2752518, 0 <repeats 510 times>}
        reply = 0x7fff503f85c0 "%"
        preply = 0x7fff503f85c0 "%"
        buf_size = <value optimized out>
        ret_code = <value optimized out>
#9  0x0000003442078314 in _XimXFilterWaitEvent (d=<value optimized out>, 




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2011-02-04 10:58:58 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.