Bug 616303 - [abrt] Terminal-0.4.5-1.fc14: raise: Process /usr/bin/Terminal was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] Terminal-0.4.5-1.fc14: raise: Process /usr/bin/Terminal was killed by ...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 629487
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: Terminal   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 14
Hardware: i686 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kevin Fenzi
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:c85c2346e13a08f87aea2b680af...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-20 06:03 UTC by Ola Thoresen
Modified: 2012-03-21 16:30 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-21 16:30:31 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (17.30 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-20 06:03 UTC, Ola Thoresen
no flags Details

Description Ola Thoresen 2010-07-20 06:03:12 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.5
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: Terminal
component: Terminal
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/Terminal
global_uuid: c85c2346e13a08f87aea2b680afb0105ef7e8ee7
kernel: 2.6.35-0.36.rc4.git5.fc14.i686
package: Terminal-0.4.5-1.fc14
rating: 3
reason: Process /usr/bin/Terminal was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Rawhide)
How to reproduce: Running Terminal (or gnome-terminal) for a few hours makes it crash
time: 1279605688
uid: 4616

Comment 1 Ola Thoresen 2010-07-20 06:03:15 UTC
Created attachment 433071 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Kevin Fenzi 2010-07-22 05:28:57 UTC
This looks like a dbus or notify issue. Anything in ~/.xsession-errors ?

Does the terminal just disappear randomly? Or when you are using it or when it's getting output? 

gnome-terminal does this as well?

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 12:41:55 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 16:30:31 UTC
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #629487, closing as duplicate. This bug seems to belong to component gtk2, glib2, at-spi2-atk or dbus.

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 629487 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.