Bug 616342 - Out of memory soon after starting blender
Out of memory soon after starting blender
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: blender (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jochen Schmitt
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-20 04:26 EDT by Joel F
Modified: 2011-06-29 09:14 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 09:14:13 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Logfile just after after crash. (X is auto-restarted) (262.89 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-20 04:26 EDT, Joel F
no flags Details
dmesg for crash (~line 1298) (85.33 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-04 14:21 EDT, Joel F
no flags Details
dmesg when crashing with drm.debug=15 (slightly different method) (102.94 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-04 16:06 EDT, Joel F
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Joel F 2010-07-20 04:26:43 EDT
Created attachment 433101 [details]
Logfile just after after crash. (X is auto-restarted)

*** Description of problem ***
Starting blender on my machine make the system laggy and ultimately ends up in crashing apparently because it runs out of memory. (oom-killer activities in dmesg)

This also applied to F12 using i686, as well as now after upgrading to F13 and x98_64.

The version I got installed now is: blender.x86_64  2.49b-9.fc13  


*** How reproducible: ***
Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start blender
2. Click the default model (a cube).
3. Rotate it. (hit shift, select transform menu)
4. Scale it on a local or global axis. (also in transform menu)
5. Repeat steps 3-4 (it takes two or three cycles for me)

Actual results:
Soon the system gets unresponsive, which is a good time to exit the program If you want to avoid having a full desktop crash and be presented the login screen.

Expected results:
Stable operation for simple operations


*** Additional info: ***
My system has 2gb ram, and another 600mb swap.
gfx is intel x3500 (I suspect drivers might be the issue)
xorg-x11-drv-intel.x86_64    2.11.0-5.fc13
I'm also very new to using blender. An attempt to follow a tutorial is what made me try to localize this behavior.
Comment 1 François Cami 2010-07-20 15:04:15 EDT
Joel,

Could you please boot with drm.debug=15 as a kernel parameter (use e within grub to edit the kernel command line), reproduce the bug, and post /var/log/dmesg as text/plain attachment to this bug?

Thanks in advance
Comment 2 Joel F 2010-07-21 04:55:48 EDT
I pulled a new intel driver stack from rawhide and that really seems to have fixed it. Menus are also a lot snappier. Both rawhide and F13 version of blender works for me now.

I assume this makes dmesg log redundant.
Comment 3 François Cami 2010-07-21 15:53:57 EDT
I'd appreciate if you could post the logs I've asked for rawhide.
If you can install Fedora 13 separately from your rawhide install, or boot a live USB of it, and extract the same logs, that would be even better. Comparing both logs should give the maintainer a good idea of the problem.

Thank you
Comment 4 Joel F 2010-08-04 14:21:26 EDT
Created attachment 436619 [details]
dmesg for crash (~line 1298)

I re-tested this on my thinkpad laptop running F13, and the bug is there too.
Comment 5 François Cami 2010-08-04 14:26:22 EDT
With the drm.debug=15 kernel parameter please, as asked before.
Comment 6 Joel F 2010-08-04 15:01:28 EDT
Sorry, I made the logs while traveling when I had no internet access, and forgot about that. Since then, I've also upgraded some packages from rawhide, but not xorg and the graphics driver. I can still trigger the bug normally.

But when I just now tried with drm.debug=15 as kernel parameter, it seems that this prevents me from triggering the bug. There is also an irregular white border around the Blender default cube. Rotation and scaling was somewhat jerky at times, but remained stable for over five minutes.

I rebooted again to make sure the bug still is there, and I was able to trigger it within a minute. I'm going to continue examine stability with drm.debug=15 now and will report back if I manage to crash it.
Comment 7 Joel F 2010-08-04 16:06:47 EDT
Created attachment 436652 [details]
dmesg when crashing with drm.debug=15 (slightly different method)

(Nevermind the white border, that must have been me accidently changing perspective at application start.)

I've managed to crash it consistently with drm.debug too now, but I had to change the approach a little bit.

1) Select scale or rotate, and drag the mouse to see a lot of preview of the operation. Click mouse left to apply after some time. (Identical step as before)

2) repeat (1) until system get sluggish and unresponsive (identical)

3) When unresponsive, left click and hit space. This should attempt apply the current operation and then bring up the menu. (new step)

4) If no crash, repeat from (1) again.

Eventually X and desktop crash, landing me back to kdm. 
dmesg look completely different from before (see attachment),
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 09:22:21 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 09:14:13 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.