Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 616553 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-workspace-4.4.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in kdebase-workspace-4.4.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/plasma-deskt...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:50583dbd2391f2db61bfa617f80...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-20 15:09 EDT by Tad
Modified: 2011-06-29 09:13 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 09:13:19 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.86 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-20 15:09 EDT, Tad
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Tad 2010-07-20 15:09:47 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
cmdline: plasma-desktop --nocrashhandler
component: kdebase-workspace
executable: /usr/bin/plasma-desktop
global_uuid: 50583dbd2391f2db61bfa617f80c774cfef6fbfb
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: kdebase-workspace-4.4.4-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

backtrace
-----
BFD: Warning: /var/cache/abrt/ccpp-1277333360-12776/coredump is truncated: expected core file size >= 104435712, found: 26374144.
warning: exec file is newer than core file.
[New Thread 12776]
Cannot access memory at address 0x7f446bc21108
Cannot access memory at address 0x7f446bc21108
Cannot access memory at address 0x7f446bc21108
Cannot access memory at address 0x7f446bc21108
Cannot access memory at address 0x7f446bc21108
Failed to read a valid object file image from memory.
Core was generated by `plasma-desktop --nocrashhandler'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  0x00007f4465f2a30b in ?? ()

Thread 1 (Thread 12776):
Cannot access memory at address 0x7fff70a66638
Cannot access memory at address 0x7f446bc21108
From                To                  Syms Read   Shared Object Library
0x00007f77a9a01af0  0x00007f77a9a19904  Yes (*)     /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
(*): Shared library is missing debugging information.
No symbol table is loaded.  Use the "file" command.
No symbol table is loaded.  Use the "file" command.
rax            0x0	0
rbx            0x7f4465774d78	139931736821112
rcx            0xffffffffffffffff	-1
rdx            0xb	11
rsi            0x31e8	12776
rdi            0x31e8	12776
rbp            0x320a2f0	0x320a2f0
rsp            0x7fff70a66638	0x7fff70a66638
r8             0x7fff70a66400	140735083340800
r9             0x0	0
r10            0x7fff70a663c0	140735083340736
r11            0x206	518
r12            0x2ba8bb0	45779888
r13            0x2ba8b90	45779856
r14            0xb	11
r15            0x30c3a50	51133008
rip            0x7f4465f2a30b	0x7f4465f2a30b
eflags         0x206	[ PF IF ]
cs             0x33	51
ss             0x2b	43
ds             0x0	0
es             0x0	0
fs             0x0	0
gs             0x0	0
No function contains program counter for selected frame.
Debuginfo absent: 58ac364ed49b1120b6410c85103dd428747861b5
Comment 1 Tad 2010-07-20 15:09:53 EDT
Created attachment 433243 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 09:20:43 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 09:13:19 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.