Bug 617338 - [abrt] gvfs-gphoto2-1.6.3-1.fc14: backend_died: Process /usr/libexec/gvfsd-gphoto2 was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] gvfs-gphoto2-1.6.3-1.fc14: backend_died: Process /usr/libexec/gvfsd-gp...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gvfs
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:d46f376f0c54d1e3640f1759ba9...
: 576980 629805 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-07-22 19:23 UTC by Adam Williamson
Modified: 2015-03-03 22:51 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 20:45:13 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (9.15 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-22 19:23 UTC, Adam Williamson
no flags Details

Description Adam Williamson 2010-07-22 19:23:55 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.5
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gvfsd-gphoto2 --spawner :1.11 /org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/5
component: gvfs
crash_function: backend_died
executable: /usr/libexec/gvfsd-gphoto2
global_uuid: d46f376f0c54d1e3640f1759ba9768d343f14e18
kernel: 2.6.35-0.41.rc5.git1.fc14.x86_64
package: gvfs-gphoto2-1.6.3-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/gvfsd-gphoto2 was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Rawhide)
time: 1279826318
uid: 501

How to reproduce
1. Connected my Canon Eos 50D
2. Copied some pictures off it, using Nautilus
3. Clicked the 'eject' icon next to the camera in Nautilus's side pane

Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2010-07-22 19:23:57 UTC
Created attachment 433793 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 12:45:50 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 18:29:58 UTC
*** Bug 576980 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 18:30:03 UTC
*** Bug 629805 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 20:45:15 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.