Bug 617955 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.11-1.fc12: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.11-1.fc12: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox w...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 543165
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:7173195b7ad83bccf49ab49ffbd...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-07-25 09:16 UTC by Stefano Bianchi
Modified: 2018-04-11 14:58 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-09-23 18:11:14 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (25.57 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-25 09:16 UTC, Stefano Bianchi
no flags Details

Description Stefano Bianchi 2010-07-25 09:16:52 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox
global_uuid: 7173195b7ad83bccf49ab49ffbd93f95034d4975
package: firefox-3.5.11-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 Stefano Bianchi 2010-07-25 09:16:55 UTC
Created attachment 434225 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Randy 2010-08-04 14:17:32 UTC
Package: firefox-3.5.11-1.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
1.in FF
2.went to site with Flash (did NOT start Flash)
3.closed FF

methinks FF has a problem with Adobe

Comment 3 Randy 2010-08-19 14:51:55 UTC
Package: firefox-3.5.11-1.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
1. ?
2. ?
3. Close FF

Normal visiting web sites
Normal closing of FF when done
Normal crash off FF

Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2010-09-23 18:11:14 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 543165 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.