Bug 617991 - [abrt] crash in gnote-0.7.2-1.fc13: type_get_qdata_L: Process /usr/bin/gnote was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in gnote-0.7.2-1.fc13: type_get_qdata_L: Process /usr/bin/gnote ...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 582872
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnote (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Rahul Sundaram
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:2ede3c2fbb3064eaef92f15cfd0...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-25 09:20 EDT by Daniel Davies
Modified: 2010-11-09 09:24 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-09 09:24:30 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (33.04 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-25 09:20 EDT, Daniel Davies
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Daniel Davies 2010-07-25 09:20:21 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/gnote --panel-applet --oaf-activate-iid=OAFIID:GnoteApplet_Factory --oaf-ior-fd=19
component: gnote
crash_function: type_get_qdata_L
executable: /usr/bin/gnote
global_uuid: 2ede3c2fbb3064eaef92f15cfd05df23bfb5913c
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.fc13.x86_64
package: gnote-0.7.2-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gnote was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
Started editing the 'Start Here' note, was slow to respond, clicked a few times in the note window and gnote crashed.
Please note that I'm running Fedora13 in a VM (Virtualbox 3.2.6r63112 with the VBoxGuestAdditons - not sure that's relevant).

If any other information is required, or this bug report is in some way deficient. Please let me know.

How to reproduce
-----
1. Could not reproduce crash.
2.
3.
Comment 1 Daniel Davies 2010-07-25 09:20:24 EDT
Created attachment 434238 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:24:30 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 582872 ***
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:24:30 EST
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #582872.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.