Bug 618194 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-workspace-4.4.5-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/krunner was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in kdebase-workspace-4.4.5-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/krunner was ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:9a49a874f93bffc35535c8bf384...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-26 07:44 EDT by Aleksey Popkov
Modified: 2011-06-29 08:57 EDT (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 08:57:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.96 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-26 07:44 EDT, Aleksey Popkov
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Aleksey Popkov 2010-07-26 07:44:49 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
cmdline: krunner --nocrashhandler
component: kdebase-workspace
executable: /usr/bin/krunner
global_uuid: 9a49a874f93bffc35535c8bf38455a41a23174fb
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.fc13.x86_64
package: kdebase-workspace-4.4.5-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/krunner was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

backtrace
-----
BFD: Warning: /var/cache/abrt/ccpp-1280140340-11570/coredump is truncated: expected core file size >= 80220160, found: 655360.
[New Thread 11594]
[New Thread 11570]
[New Thread 11595]
[New Thread 11592]
[New Thread 11597]
[New Thread 11593]
Cannot access memory at address 0x3645820108
Cannot access memory at address 0x3645820108
Cannot access memory at address 0x3645820108
Failed to read a valid object file image from memory.
Core was generated by `krunner --nocrashhandler'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  0x000000364620f30b in ?? ()

Thread 6 (Thread 11593):
Cannot access memory at address 0x7f96f7ffebc8

Thread 5 (Thread 11597):
Cannot access memory at address 0x7f96eefbcc90

Thread 4 (Thread 11592):
Cannot access memory at address 0x7f96fd0e5c08

Thread 3 (Thread 11595):
Cannot access memory at address 0x7f96f6bfcbc8

Thread 2 (Thread 11570):
Cannot access memory at address 0x7fffa48135c8

Thread 1 (Thread 11594):
Cannot access memory at address 0x7f96f75fcfb8
From                To                  Syms Read   Shared Object Library
0x0000003645600af0  0x0000003645618904  Yes         /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol "__abort_msg" in current context.
No symbol "__glib_assert_msg" in current context.
rax            0x0	0
rbx            0x3645d79d78	233099992440
rcx            0xffffffffffffffff	-1
rdx            0xb	11
rsi            0x2d4a	11594
rdi            0x2d32	11570
rbp            0x7f96f75fd750	0x7f96f75fd750
rsp            0x7f96f75fcfb8	0x7f96f75fcfb8
r8             0x7f96f75fcd80	140286372072832
r9             0x0	0
r10            0x8	8
r11            0x202	514
r12            0x7f96f75fd830	140286372075568
r13            0x0	0
r14            0xb	11
r15            0xaedb38	11459384
rip            0x364620f30b	0x364620f30b
eflags         0x202	[ IF ]
cs             0x33	51
ss             0x2b	43
ds             0x0	0
es             0x0	0
fs             0x0	0
gs             0x0	0
No function contains program counter for selected frame.
Comment 1 Aleksey Popkov 2010-07-26 07:44:55 EDT
Created attachment 434398 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 08:49:32 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 08:57:53 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.