Bug 618388 - Existing encrypted /home partition destroyed
Existing encrypted /home partition destroyed
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-26 15:54 EDT by monobello
Modified: 2011-06-29 08:56 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 08:56:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
anaconda.storage.log (298.31 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-26 16:38 EDT, monobello
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description monobello 2010-07-26 15:54:32 EDT
Description of problem:
On F12 I had encrypted / /home swap /backup and everything worked fine.
When I installed F13 in the create custom layout anaconda would allow me 
specify the mount point for an existing encrypted lvm partition, but when
I existed this screen to the summary screen the mount point was gone.
This happened to both the /home and /backup lvm partitions I wanted to save.
BTW it did ask for the passphase and I said I wanted it global.  It accepted
the passphase. The mount point showed up in the summary for the two partitions
I wanted to format / and swap.  I decided to go ahead and do the install and
see what happens.  When I rebooted I found that it had created a new /home 
directory and had not used my lvm /home partition.  So I decided to added my
two partitions into /etc/crypttab and /etc/fstab.  The /backup partition came
back fine, but the /home partition looked like directories found in /.  I then
did a dmesg and found that anaconda had mounted / as the /home partition, it
also mounted /home and the /home partition.  This completely destroyed my /home
directory.  I have attached a portion of of dmesg to make this clearer.

[root@quad /]# cryptsetup luksUUID /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-root
ec3c6884-4be2-4f8c-b266-741cf926d210
[root@quad /]# cryptsetup luksUUID /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home
6aacaf82-6991-4707-9111-7dbf2c8e6b3d
[root@quad /]# cryptsetup luksUUID /dev/mapper/VolGroup01-backup
701344d4-98b9-4481-b31c-81c47e13a439

************* Portion of dmesg ************
dracut: luksOpen /dev/sda3 luks-b62f2219-f3af-4a0c-ab41-b910e68d8f13
padlock: VIA PadLock not detected.
dracut: Scanning devices sda2 sda5  for LVM logical volumes VolGroup00/home 
dracut: inactive '/dev/VolGroup01/backup' [4.03 GiB] inherit
dracut: inactive '/dev/VolGroup00/home' [13.69 GiB] inherit
dracut: inactive '/dev/VolGroup00/audio' [4.84 GiB] inherit
dracut: inactive '/dev/VolGroup00/root' [14.66 GiB] inherit
dracut: luksOpen /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home luks-6aacaf82-6991-4707-9111-7dbf2c8e6b3d
EXT4-fs (dm-2): INFO: recovery required on readonly filesystem
EXT4-fs (dm-2): write access will be enabled during recovery
EXT4-fs (dm-2): orphan cleanup on readonly fs
EXT4-fs (dm-2): ext4_orphan_cleanup: deleting unreferenced inode 142965
EXT4-fs (dm-2): ext4_orphan_cleanup: deleting unreferenced inode 142807
EXT4-fs (dm-2): ext4_orphan_cleanup: deleting unreferenced inode 142795
EXT4-fs (dm-2): 3 orphan inodes deleted
EXT4-fs (dm-2): recovery complete
EXT4-fs (dm-2): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode
dracut: Mounted root filesystem /dev/mapper/luks-6aacaf82-6991-4707-9111-7dbf2c8e6b3d


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Happens every time


Steps to Reproduce:
explained above
  
Actual results:
explained above

Expected results:
explained above

Additional info:
Comment 1 Chris Lumens 2010-07-26 15:56:34 EDT
Please attach /var/log/anaconda.storage.log from your finished system to this bug report.
Comment 2 monobello 2010-07-26 16:38:31 EDT
Created attachment 434527 [details]
anaconda.storage.log
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 08:47:22 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 08:56:52 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.