Bug 618557 - ZTE MF627/MF628/MF628+ HSDPA 19d2:2000 - Have to Manually Switch
Summary: ZTE MF627/MF628/MF628+ HSDPA 19d2:2000 - Have to Manually Switch
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: usb_modeswitch-data   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Huzaifa S. Sidhpurwala
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-27 09:20 UTC by Sam H
Modified: 2010-09-30 01:27 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-09-30 01:27:13 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Sam H 2010-07-27 09:20:25 UTC
Description of problem:
Manual intervention is required to switch ZTE MF627/MF628/MF628+ HSDPA into "modem mode".


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
usb_modeswitch-data-20100621-1.fc13.noarch
usb_modeswitch-1.1.3-1.fc13.i686


How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Plug device in.
  
Actual results:
Unable to use device as a mobile broadband modem. Oddly it does not show up when disks are listed with fdisk -l or when blkid is run.

Expected results:
Should be switched into "modem mode" without any user intervention.

Additional info:
"Original" device information:
Bus 001 Device 014: ID 19d2:2000 ONDA Communication S.p.A. ZTE MF627/MF628/MF628+ HSDPA

Have to switch product ID to 0031 and send the message "55534243123456782000000080000c85010101180101010101000000000000" to the endpoint 0x01 eg. "usb_modeswitch -v 19d2 -p2000 -V 19d2 -P 0031 -m 0x01 -M 55534243123456782000000080000c85010101180101010101000000000000".

Have to then manually unload the usb-storage module. "rmmod usb-storage". This means that all usb storage devices have to be unplugged. 

The first time this device is plugged in after a reboot I am able to mount it and access the MS Windows driver files and if I then eject the device it can be used via network-manager.

Comment 1 Sam H 2010-08-13 21:36:41 UTC
I was wrong about having to unload the usb-storage module. Didn't think something like that would be required.

Comment 2 Sam H 2010-08-13 21:47:03 UTC
If the MessageContent in '/etc/usb_modeswitch.d/19d2:2000' is changed to '55534243123456782000000080000c85010101180101010101000000000000' this device works however I'm not sure if this will prevent other ZTE devices from working.

Comment 3 Sam H 2010-08-14 21:50:30 UTC
A fix for this will be available in the next data package release. Source: http://www.draisberghof.de/usb_modeswitch/bb/viewtopic.php?p=3113#3113

Comment 4 Sam H 2010-09-30 01:27:13 UTC
Fixed in latest updates.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.