Bug 619032 - SELinux is preventing /usr/bin/updatedb "getattr" access on /mnt/sysroot/etc/udev/rules.d.
SELinux is preventing /usr/bin/updatedb "getattr" access on /mnt/sysroot...
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: selinux-policy (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Daniel Walsh
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
setroubleshoot_trace_hash:28947382dd5...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-28 08:12 EDT by Eric Blake
Modified: 2010-11-05 04:34 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-28 10:43:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Eric Blake 2010-07-28 08:12:16 EDT
Summary:

SELinux is preventing /usr/bin/updatedb "getattr" access on
/mnt/sysroot/etc/udev/rules.d.

Detailed Description:

SELinux denied access requested by updatedb. It is not expected that this access
is required by updatedb and this access may signal an intrusion attempt. It is
also possible that the specific version or configuration of the application is
causing it to require additional access.

Allowing Access:

You can generate a local policy module to allow this access - see FAQ
(http://docs.fedoraproject.org/selinux-faq-fc5/#id2961385) Please file a bug
report.

Additional Information:

Source Context                system_u:system_r:locate_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023
Target Context                system_u:object_r:unlabeled_t:s0
Target Objects                /mnt/sysroot/etc/udev/rules.d [ dir ]
Source                        updatedb
Source Path                   /usr/bin/updatedb
Port                          <Unknown>
Host                          (removed)
Source RPM Packages           mlocate-0.22.4-1.fc13
Target RPM Packages           
Policy RPM                    selinux-policy-3.7.19-39.fc13
Selinux Enabled               True
Policy Type                   targeted
Enforcing Mode                Enforcing
Plugin Name                   catchall
Host Name                     (removed)
Platform                      Linux (removed) 2.6.33.6-147.fc13.x86_64 #1 SMP Tue
                              Jul 6 22:32:17 UTC 2010 x86_64 x86_64
Alert Count                   1
First Seen                    Wed 28 Jul 2010 03:50:17 AM MDT
Last Seen                     Wed 28 Jul 2010 03:50:17 AM MDT
Local ID                      6e3d47e6-fba9-4518-ad8b-9aaae6d40361
Line Numbers                  

Raw Audit Messages            

node=(removed) type=AVC msg=audit(1280310617.780:900): avc:  denied  { getattr } for  pid=19349 comm="updatedb" path="/mnt/sysroot/etc/udev/rules.d" dev=dm-4 ino=1048604 scontext=system_u:system_r:locate_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tcontext=system_u:object_r:unlabeled_t:s0 tclass=dir

node=(removed) type=SYSCALL msg=audit(1280310617.780:900): arch=c000003e syscall=6 success=no exit=-13 a0=244d7f9 a1=7fff27735390 a2=7fff27735390 a3=38041285b0 items=0 ppid=19343 pid=19349 auid=0 uid=0 gid=0 euid=0 suid=0 fsuid=0 egid=0 sgid=0 fsgid=0 tty=(none) ses=138 comm="updatedb" exe="/usr/bin/updatedb" subj=system_u:system_r:locate_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 key=(null)



Hash String generated from  catchall,updatedb,locate_t,unlabeled_t,dir,getattr
audit2allow suggests:

#============= locate_t ==============
allow locate_t unlabeled_t:dir getattr;
Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2010-07-28 10:14:11 EDT
This looks like local customization.  What file system is mounted at /mnt/sysroot?

Is this a file system from a labeled disk?
Comment 2 Eric Blake 2010-07-28 10:24:00 EDT
Yes - it was a temporary mount to an ext4 partition containing a rawhide image (I've set my machine up for dual boot, and was trying to do an off-line repair for an issue in my rawhide boot), so I guess it would be okay to close this out as not a bug, since it won't affect default installs.

Meanwhile, I should probably tweak my updatedb settings to ignore cross-mounted images (as locate should only find programs accessible to the current OS, and not the disk images of other OSs that I have temporarily mounted).
Comment 3 Daniel Walsh 2010-07-28 10:43:29 EDT
Yes, the problem here is labels in Rawhide are not understood in F13.  So it is complaining about the label.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.