Bug 619358 - rsyslog service behaves strangely in stopped state when another third-party syslog daemon is running.
rsyslog service behaves strangely in stopped state when another third-party s...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rsyslog (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomas Heinrich
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-29 07:21 EDT by Denys Vlasenko
Modified: 2016-09-20 00:49 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 08:49:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Denys Vlasenko 2010-07-29 07:21:46 EDT
I want to run third-party syslog daemon on my machine.
Therefore I want standard Fedora syslog daemon, rsyslogd, to not run.

I went to System->Administration-Services and stopped and disabled rsyslog service.

Then I set up third-party syslog daemon. It works ok.

After reboot, rsyslog service is mightly confused by /var/run/syslogd.pid created by _other_ syslog daemon:

# cat /var/run/syslogd.pid
1375
# pidof rsyslogd
# service rsyslog status
rsyslogd (pid  1375) is running...

So it thinks that rsyslogd is running, while in reality it does not.

Thus, system falsely thinks that rsyslog service is running.

This causes System->Administration-Services GUI to also show it as running, which is confusing. Attempts to stop or (re)start it will not work and generally will look broken:

# service rsyslog stop
Shutting down system logger:                               [FAILED]

# service rsyslog start
Starting system logger:

Seeing this, user is confused. Did "start" work or did it fail?

# service rsyslog restart
Shutting down system logger:                               [FAILED]
Starting system logger: 

#


I propose to stop relying on /var/run/syslogd.pid and use `pidof rsyslogd` instead to find rsyslogd pid.
This would be my first choice: pidof works, why bother messing with pid files which are not reliable anyway? For example, stale ones will remain on unclean shutdown...

Alternatively, use rsyslogd-specific pid file, say, /var/run/rsyslogd.pid (note added letter 'r').
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 08:34:39 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 08:49:25 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.