Bug 620543 - windows 2003 fails to find floppy drive
windows 2003 fails to find floppy drive
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libvirt (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Libvirt Maintainers
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-08-02 15:48 EDT by Ruben Kerkhof
Modified: 2012-06-07 10:50 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-06-07 09:44:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Floppy drive needs the floppy interface type (850 bytes, patch)
2010-08-02 15:48 EDT, Ruben Kerkhof
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Ruben Kerkhof 2010-08-02 15:48:28 EDT
Created attachment 436108 [details]
Floppy drive needs the floppy interface type

Description of problem:

I'm trying to load the virtio storage drivers from a floppy image by pressing F6 during Windows setup. Windows tells me that no floppy drives can be found.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

libvirt-0.8.2-3.fc14

How reproducible:

Define a floppy drive as:

<disk type='file' device='floppy'>
    <source file='/data/windows/viostor-31-03-2010-floppy.img' />
    <target dev='fda' />
</disk>

and boot from the Windows CD.

The floppy part in the generated qemu cmdline:
-drive file=/data/windows/viostor-31-03-2010-floppy.img,if=none,id=drive-fdc0-0-0,format=raw -global isa-fdc.driveA=drive-fdc0-0-0

Changing if=none to if=floppy works, I've attached a rather crude patch which does just that.
Comment 1 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-09-22 13:49:57 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 2 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-09-22 13:52:53 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 3 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-09-22 13:58:16 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 4 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-11-30 14:30:40 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 5 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-11-30 14:34:22 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 6 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-11-30 14:40:45 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 7 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-11-30 14:51:53 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 8 Cole Robinson 2012-06-07 09:44:08 EDT
Sorry for the lack of response, but given the age of this bug, closing as WONTFIX.

Ruben (or anyone), if you can still reproduce with a more recent Fedora,
please reopen this report and we can go from there.
Comment 9 Ruben Kerkhof 2012-06-07 10:50:58 EDT
No problem, thanks for the feedback.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.