Bug 620779 - [abrt] crash in gvfs-gphoto2-1.6.2-1.fc13: gp_context_progress_update: Process /usr/libexec/gvfsd-gphoto2 was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gvfs-gphoto2-1.6.2-1.fc13: gp_context_progress_update: Proces...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gvfs
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:85b8cca614a689c447440dd6cce...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-08-03 13:28 UTC by Robert Hoekstra
Modified: 2015-03-03 22:51 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 12:36:57 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (9.57 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-03 13:28 UTC, Robert Hoekstra
no flags Details

Description Robert Hoekstra 2010-08-03 13:28:20 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gvfsd-gphoto2 --spawner :1.7 /org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/2
comment: I wanted to import photos from a digital camera and the pictures didn't show up in the nautilus folder browser, so I clicked to open shotwell photo manager. It wanted to unmount the 'usb' volume in order to access it, which I accepted. This caused the crash to occur
component: gvfs
crash_function: gp_context_progress_update
executable: /usr/libexec/gvfsd-gphoto2
global_uuid: 85b8cca614a689c447440dd6cce43e2eb2c5e676
package: gvfs-gphoto2-1.6.2-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/gvfsd-gphoto2 was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
Unsure how reproducible it is.. but here goes
1. machine returned from standby
2. connect CANON 400D camera (gets mounted by gvfs)
3. start shotwell from the folder viewer ( a popup tells it should unmount the volume to access it, click 'unmount')

Comment 1 Robert Hoekstra 2010-08-03 13:28:22 UTC
Created attachment 436272 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 12:12:47 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 12:36:57 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.