This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 621378 - RTL8111/8168B does not appear to negotiate 100Mbps/Full Duplex, but actually does.
RTL8111/8168B does not appear to negotiate 100Mbps/Full Duplex, but actually ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-08-04 17:38 EDT by Mark Watts
Modified: 2011-06-28 10:58 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 10:58:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mark Watts 2010-08-04 17:38:42 EDT
I've just installed F13/x64 on a brand new Athlon II x2 240 based system.

Motherboard: GigaByte GA-880GM-UD2H (not GA-EP45-DS5 as lspci reports below).
Kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.2.4.fc13.x86_64

During the install, from the F13/x64 Live-USB, I was unable to get a DHCP lease using this card. I has to use a USB network card in order to even complete the install (for some reason anaconda would crash if it couldn't get network access)

After install, this card still wouldn't work, so I performed a full "yum update" using the USB card and rebooted into the current kernel.

I now have network access using the onboard RTL card, but I observe the following oddities:

My router, a Juniper Netscreen 5GT (with a 4-port 100/Full switch) is reporting the link as:

  ns5gt-adsl-wlan-> get int trust port phy  
  Port 1:  link is up, 100 Mbps, auto negotiated to full duplex

ethtool, however, reports the link as up at 10Mb/Half Duplex.

# ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
	Supported ports: [ TP MII ]
	Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
	                        100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
	                        1000baseT/Half 1000baseT/Full 
	Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
	Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
	                        100baseT/Half 
	Advertised pause frame use: No
	Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
	Speed: 10Mb/s
	Duplex: Half
	Port: MII
	PHYAD: 0
	Transceiver: internal
	Auto-negotiation: on
	Supports Wake-on: pumbg
	Wake-on: g
	Current message level: 0x00000033 (51)
	Link detected: yes

Regardless of what I try and force on the card via ethtool (I've tried forcing autoneg off, speed 100, duplex full etc) it won't display the same speed/duplex that the router says. Nor will it renegotiate.

# ethtool -r eth0
Cannot restart autonegotiation: Operation not supported

I know which device I trust to tell me what I'm actually negotiated at, and it's not at the Linux end of the cable :o)

Incidentally, I find it a little odd that neither mii-tool or ethtool want to advertise 100/Full.


Further information:

# lspci -v
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Giga-byte Technology GA-EP45-DS5 Motherboard
	Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 25
	I/O ports at de00 [size=256]
	Memory at fdaff000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=4K]
	Memory at fdaf8000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=16K]
	[virtual] Expansion ROM at fda00000 [disabled] [size=128K]
	Capabilities: [40] Power Management version 3
	Capabilities: [50] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
	Capabilities: [70] Express Endpoint, MSI 01
	Capabilities: [ac] MSI-X: Enable- Count=4 Masked-
	Capabilities: [cc] Vital Product Data
	Capabilities: [100] Advanced Error Reporting
	Capabilities: [140] Virtual Channel
	Capabilities: [160] Device Serial Number 03-00-00-00-68-4c-e0-00
	Kernel driver in use: r8169
	Kernel modules: r8169

# ethtool -i eth0
driver: r8169
version: 2.3LK-NAPI
firmware-version: 
bus-info: 0000:02:00.0

# mii-tool -v eth0
eth0: autonegotiation restarted, no link
  product info: vendor 18:04:37, model 0 rev 0
  basic mode:   software reset, autonegotiation enabled
  basic status: autonegotiation restarted, no link
  capabilities:
  advertising:  100baseTx-HD 10baseT-FD 10baseT-HD


dmesg for the card:

r8169 Gigabit Ethernet driver 2.3LK-NAPI loaded
r8169 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 18 (level, low) -> IRQ 18
r8169 0000:02:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
  alloc irq_desc for 25 on node 0
  alloc kstat_irqs on node 0
r8169 0000:02:00.0: irq 25 for MSI/MSI-X
eth0: RTL8168d/8111d at 0xffffc90012746000, 6c:f0:49:b0:f9:f9, XID 083000c0 IRQ 25
r8169: eth0: link up
Comment 1 Volnei 2010-08-24 09:33:41 EDT
Hi,

As you know, this module does not work properly on 1000Mb/s too.
There're several reports on this problem, but apparently nothing is being done to solve it.
Today, upgraded the kernel to kernel-PAE-2.6.33.8-149.fc13.i686 (and x86_64) but still the interface does not work correctly.
What should we expect this situation? There will be no solution?

Thanks for any info relevente.

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82G33/G31/P35/P31 Express DRAM Controller (rev 10)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82G33/G31/P35/P31 Express PCI Express Root Port (rev 10)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82G33/G31 Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 10)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation N10/ICH 7 Family PCI Express Port 1 (rev 01)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation N10/ICH 7 Family PCI Express Port 2 (rev 01)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation N10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 01)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation N10/ICH 7 Family USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 01)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation N10/ICH 7 Family USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 01)
00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corporation N10/ICH 7 Family USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 01)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation N10/ICH 7 Family USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 01)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev e1)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801GB/GR (ICH7 Family) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 01)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) IDE Controller (rev 01)
00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation N10/ICH7 Family SATA IDE Controller (rev 01)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation N10/ICH 7 Family SMBus Controller (rev 01)
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller (rev 01
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 08:06:49 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 10:58:28 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.