Bug 621544 - step function in sound volume via rhythmbox
step function in sound volume via rhythmbox
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-08-05 09:03 EDT by Bill Gradwohl
Modified: 2011-06-28 10:57 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 10:57:14 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bill Gradwohl 2010-08-05 09:03:34 EDT
Description of problem:
Fully patched F13. Same hardware (ASUS mobo) ran sound just fine on F11, F12.

Via Rhythmbox, with panel volume control icon nailed at 100%, varying Rhythmbox volume control from 0 to about 12% causes a commensurate and logically linear increase in volume. 

From 12% to 14% there is a noticeable large increase in volume - practically a doubling. 

Then at 16% there is another step function increase in volume (very loud) and through 100% there is no longer any increase.

At about 14% there is a step function and another at 16% that produces a plateau that equates the remaining percentages to 100%. From 16% to 100% there is no increase in volume.

To recap 0-12% normal. 12-14% large increase in volume. 14-16% another large increase in volume. 16%-100% no increase in volume.

Very annoying. Does not allow for any fine control of volume. This worked just fine under F12.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Does the same thing every day. Never varies.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 08:04:29 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 10:57:14 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.