Bug 622330 - Unable to play audio at non-native sample rate
Unable to play audio at non-native sample rate
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gstreamer (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Benjamin Otte
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-08-08 20:29 EDT by Elliott Sales de Andrade
Modified: 2011-06-28 10:49 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 10:49:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
pulseaudio -vvvvv log (291.44 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-08 20:29 EDT, Elliott Sales de Andrade
no flags Details
Output from alsa-info.sh (21.27 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-08 20:35 EDT, Elliott Sales de Andrade
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Elliott Sales de Andrade 2010-08-08 20:29:00 EDT
Created attachment 437497 [details]
pulseaudio -vvvvv log

Description of problem:
I had some troubles with playback in Rhythmbox that seemed random. However, I found a pattern in that the files that didn't work were all at non-native sample rates.
My sound card only supports 48kHz. The files that didn't work were 44.1kHz. I reduced the test case to a simple gst-launch line.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
pulseaudio-0.9.21-6.fc13.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-good-0.10.24-1.fc13.x86_64

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run this command: `gst-launch audiotestsrc ! audioresample ! audio/x-raw-int,rate=44100 ! pulsesink`
  
Actual results:
There is no sound output, pulseaudio uses lots of CPU, and eventually dies if you leave it long enough:
Setting pipeline to PAUSED ...
Pipeline is PREROLLING ...
Pipeline is PREROLLED ...
Setting pipeline to PLAYING ...
New clock: GstPulseSinkClock
ERROR: from element /GstPipeline:pipeline0/GstPulseSink:pulsesink0: pa_stream_writable_size() failed: Connection terminated
Additional debug info:
pulsesink.c(1571): gst_pulseringbuffer_commit (): /GstPipeline:pipeline0/GstPulseSink:pulsesink0
Execution ended after 3734570095 ns.
Setting pipeline to PAUSED ...
Setting pipeline to READY ...
Setting pipeline to NULL ...
Freeing pipeline ...

Expected results:
Playing test sound with no errors.

Additional info:
If I change the rate in the command to 48000, then audio plays correctly.
If I use "alsasink" instead, then audio plays correctly.
If I use `mplayer -ao pulse <file that's 44100Hz>`, then audio plays correctly.
Comment 1 Elliott Sales de Andrade 2010-08-08 20:35:10 EDT
Created attachment 437498 [details]
Output from alsa-info.sh
Comment 2 Elliott Sales de Andrade 2010-08-08 20:40:09 EDT
I forgot to mention this. In the pulseaudio log, there are a couple streams that worked correctly. These are using 48000 rate. Around line 1800 is where the 44100 stream is played, and you can see a bunch of stuff repeating after that until pulseaudio dies.

I was going to post a log from running gst-inspect with GST_DEBUG set, but it's huge, so just ask if you'd like a snippet from it and know in what part it should be.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 07:51:15 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 10:49:07 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.