Bug 622513 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.7-1.fc13: nsLocalFile::GetParent: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.7-1.fc13: nsLocalFile::GetParent: Process /usr/li...
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:ac44d1d49c1154392bad6a60183...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-08-09 15:24 UTC by August Schwerdfeger
Modified: 2010-09-06 03:12 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-09-06 03:12:15 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (14.33 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-09 15:24 UTC, August Schwerdfeger
no flags Details

Description August Schwerdfeger 2010-08-09 15:24:45 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: nsLocalFile::GetParent
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: ac44d1d49c1154392bad6a60183165d7e2e409b9
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.2.4.fc13.x86_64
package: firefox-3.6.7-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
This error is given in the terminal when trying to run Firefox from the command line:

/usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/run-mozilla.sh: line 131:  2344 Segmentation fault      (core dumped) "$prog" ${1+"$@"}

How to reproduce
-----
Firefox refuses to start and is completely unusable. Moving the ".mozilla" directory does not alter the situation.

Comment 1 August Schwerdfeger 2010-08-09 15:24:48 UTC
Created attachment 437624 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 August Schwerdfeger 2010-09-06 03:12:15 UTC
I reinstalled Fedora and then disabled the Presto delta-RPM plugin, and this problem has not recurred since.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.