Bug 623085 - Rendering error for Chinese character using wqy-zenhei [NEEDINFO]
Summary: Rendering error for Chinese character using wqy-zenhei
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: fontforge
Version: 22
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Parag Nemade
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-08-11 09:39 UTC by James Ni
Modified: 2016-07-19 20:50 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 20:50:13 UTC
pwu: needinfo? (fangqq)


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of rendering error using wqy-zenhei (16.36 KB, image/png)
2010-08-11 09:39 UTC, James Ni
no flags Details
Changes made to the "榷" glyph. (121.24 KB, image/png)
2010-08-12 06:43 UTC, Peng Wu
no flags Details

Description James Ni 2010-08-11 09:39:13 UTC
Created attachment 438145 [details]
Screenshot of rendering error using wqy-zenhei

Description of problem:
The rendering of Chinese character 榷 using font wqy-zenhei is not correct

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
wqy-zenhei-fonts-0.9.45-5.fc13

How reproducible:
Input Chinese character 榷 in gedit and set fonts to wqy-zenhei

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open gedit
2. Input Chinese character 榷 using any Chinese input method
3. Click "Edit"->"Preferences", open the preferences dialogue window 
4. In "Font & Colours" tab, set fonts to WenQuanYi Zen Hei
  
Actual results:
Part of the character is rendering to whole black without the structure, and can not distinguish the stroke. See the screen shot in attachment 

Expected results:
The stroke of the character should be distinguished

Comment 1 James Ni 2010-08-12 06:04:43 UTC
There are also other Chinese characters that have same issues as the Chinese character 榷. I try to list some characters below:
榷 㘃 㞈 㟯 㫥 㺟 㻾 䆶 䉟 䑾 䚙 䚤 䧴 䨖 䭌 䭑 䯋 䰋 匷 憴 撨 潗 痏 瘷 硩 穛 籊 虇 蛕 蟭 褜 詺 趭 踇 陏 雈 敱 氍 爘

Comment 2 Peng Wu 2010-08-12 06:39:10 UTC
Note this bug only exists when use antialias font.
And the problem for "榷" is that, some part of the contour of the fonts is wrong.
Take "榷" for example, the inner contour directions of some strokes is wrong.

In True Type, the outside contour is clock-wise, but the inner contour is anti clock-wise.
I will upload a picture to display the changes made for "榷".
And it seems render ok now.

Comment 3 Peng Wu 2010-08-12 06:43:05 UTC
Created attachment 438356 [details]
Changes made to the "榷" glyph.

Marked the changes with red circles.
The left is the old glyph, the right is the modified glyph.
Only changes the directions of the inner contours.

Comment 4 Peng Wu 2010-08-20 05:54:12 UTC
Hi Qianqian Fang,
  Could you fixes these glyphs in upstream wqy-zenhei-fonts?
Thanks in advance,
  Peng Wu

PS:
  In the truetype font, by following the contour direction, the right side of contour is considered inward of the glyph.

Comment 5 Qianqian Fang 2010-08-20 13:03:07 UTC
This is not an easy fix. Essentially, this is a result of RemoveOverlap() in Fontforge. Quoted from GWW, the author of Fontforge, this part of the code is the "buggiest". Especially, for CJK glyphs, this function generates incorrect contours. Unless someone look into this code and fix it in fontforge, this will comeback even we can manually correct these glyphs in the font file.

http://fontforge.sourceforge.net/elementmenu.html#Remove
http://wenq.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=613

Comment 6 Akira TAGOH 2011-05-24 13:01:08 UTC
Any updates on this?

Comment 9 Peng Wu 2011-05-26 02:28:52 UTC
Move forward this bug to Fedora 15, and track this bug.

Comment 10 Akira TAGOH 2012-06-26 07:03:46 UTC
Any updates after that?

Comment 11 Peng Wu 2012-06-26 07:25:52 UTC
No updates yet.

Comment 12 Peng Wu 2012-06-26 07:27:28 UTC
Hi Qianqian Fang,
  Any progress in the wqy-zenhei-fonts upstream?

Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 22:01:25 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 18:34:33 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora19

Comment 15 Jens Petersen 2015-01-08 05:29:47 UTC
Is there an upstream bug for the fontforge issue?

Comment 16 Jens Petersen 2015-01-08 05:30:23 UTC
Also does fontforge2 help with this at all?

Comment 17 Jens Petersen 2015-01-08 05:33:01 UTC
(In reply to Jens Petersen from comment #16)
> Also does fontforge2 help with this at all?

Or latest fontforge anyway?

Comment 18 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 08:37:23 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 19 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 20:50:13 UTC
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.