Bug 623495 - [abrt] crash in blueman-1.21-2.fc12: ManagerDeviceList.py:511:tooltip_query:UnboundLocalError: local variable 'tpl_state' referenced before assignment
[abrt] crash in blueman-1.21-2.fc12: ManagerDeviceList.py:511:tooltip_query:U...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: blueman (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Juan Manuel Rodriguez
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:f98710c7
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-08-11 18:48 EDT by Efstathios Iosifidis
Modified: 2011-06-28 10:41 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 10:41:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.16 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-11 18:48 EDT, Efstathios Iosifidis
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Efstathios Iosifidis 2010-08-11 18:48:15 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
cmdline: /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/blueman-manager
component: blueman
executable: /usr/bin/blueman-manager
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.2.4.fc13.i686.PAE
package: blueman-1.21-2.fc12
reason: ManagerDeviceList.py:511:tooltip_query:UnboundLocalError: local variable 'tpl_state' referenced before assignment
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

backtrace
-----
ManagerDeviceList.py:511:tooltip_query:UnboundLocalError: local variable 'tpl_state' referenced before assignment

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/blueman/gui/manager/ManagerDeviceList.py", line 511, in tooltip_query
    tooltip.set_markup(_("<b>Connected</b>\n<b>Received Signal Strength: %(rssi)u%%</b> <i>(%(rssi_state)s)</i>\nLink Quality: %(lq)u%%\nTransmit Power Level: %(tpl)u%% <i>(%(tpl_state)s)</i>") % {"rssi_state": rssi_state, "rssi":rssi, "lq":lq, "tpl":tpl, "tpl_state": tpl_state})
UnboundLocalError: local variable 'tpl_state' referenced before assignment

Local variables in innermost frame:
kb: False
x: 453
rssi_state: u'\u0391\u03c1\u03ba\u03b5\u03c4\u03ac'
tw: <ManagerDeviceList object at 0x8c001bc (blueman+gui+DeviceList+DeviceList at 0x8c57048)>
self: <ManagerDeviceList object at 0x8c001bc (blueman+gui+DeviceList+DeviceList at 0x8c57048)>
tpl: 47.637795275590548
iter: <GtkTreeIter at 0x8c7ed50>
tooltip: <gtk.Tooltip object at 0x8c00144 (GtkTooltip at 0x8d25768)>
lq: 100.0
y: 30
rssi: 61.417322834645674
dt: True
path: ((0,), <gtk.TreeViewColumn object at 0x8c0048c (GtkTreeViewColumn at 0x88ade10)>, 10, 30)
Comment 1 Efstathios Iosifidis 2010-08-11 18:48:18 EDT
Created attachment 438306 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 07:38:22 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 10:41:56 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.