Bug 623622 - Ethernet hangs with Intel 82574L NIC & e1000e network driver v1.0.2-k2
Ethernet hangs with Intel 82574L NIC & e1000e network driver v1.0.2-k2
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-08-12 06:38 EDT by Dominic
Modified: 2010-12-03 07:51 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 07:51:16 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg, ethtool, interrupts and lspci output (3.90 KB, application/zip)
2010-08-12 06:38 EDT, Dominic
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dominic 2010-08-12 06:38:53 EDT
Created attachment 438395 [details]
dmesg, ethtool, interrupts and lspci output

Description of problem:

After a seemingly random period of use the ethernet interface stops responding.

NIC is an Intel Gigabit PRO/1000CT PCIe Desktop Adapter with 82574L Gigabit Ethernet Controller.

When the NIC hangs, ifconfig shows a large number of dropped packets and collisions:

eth0  Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:21:61:B3:45
          inet addr:192.168.2.2  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:204561 errors:4294964350 dropped:4294966805 overruns:0 frame:4294965332
          TX packets:268180 errors:4294966314 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:4294966314
          collisions:4294966805 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:19882825 (18.9 MiB)  TX bytes:147126770 (140.3 MiB)
          Memory:fdcc0000-fdce0000 

Attempting to unload and reload the e1000e kernel module results in an error:

e1000e: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Driver - 1.0.2-k2e1000e: Copyright (c) 1999-2008 Intel Corporation.
e1000e 0000:02:00.0: enabling device (0000 -> 0002)
e1000e 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 18 (level, low) -> IRQ 18
e1000e 0000:02:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
e1000e 0000:02:00.0: irq 27 for MSI/MSI-X
e1000e 0000:02:00.0: irq 28 for MSI/MSI-X
e1000e 0000:02:00.0: irq 29 for MSI/MSI-X
e1000e 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A disabled
e1000e: probe of 0000:02:00.0 failed with error -2

Only fix has been to reboot.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Fedora 2.6.32.16-150.fc12.i686
e1000e: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Driver - 1.0.2-k2

How reproducible:

This occurs almost daily, seems to have been much worse since updating from 2.6.32.16-141.fc12.i686 to 2.6.32.16-150.fc12.i686.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install 82574L based NIC with e1000e 1.0.2-k2 drivers
2. Initiate network traffic
3. NIC will eventually hang
  
Actual results:

Ethtool EEPROM dump shows all 'ff' values.
e1000e kernel module cannot be reloaded.
System requires reboot.

See attached ZIP archive for crash logs.

Expected results:

dmesg output when the NIC is successfully detected:

e1000e: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Driver - 1.0.2-k2
e1000e: Copyright (c) 1999-2008 Intel Corporation.
e1000e 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 18 (level, low) -> IRQ 18
e1000e 0000:02:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
e1000e 0000:02:00.0: irq 27 for MSI/MSI-X
e1000e 0000:02:00.0: irq 28 for MSI/MSI-X
e1000e 0000:02:00.0: irq 29 for MSI/MSI-X
0000:02:00.0: eth0: (PCI Express:2.5GB/s:Width x1) 00:1b:21:61:b3:45
0000:02:00.0: eth0: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection
0000:02:00.0: eth0: MAC: 3, PHY: 8, PBA No: e46981-003

Additional info

dmesg, ethtool, interrupts and lspci output from when the issue occurs is attached.
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2010-08-13 06:25:56 EDT
Try adding the kernel boot option "pcie_aspm=off".
Comment 2 Dominic 2010-08-14 17:22:18 EDT
Thanks Chuck, I have been running with that boot option for a couple of days. So far so good, but then I also upgraded the e1000e driver to the latest 1.2.10 version from SourceForge. Guess it could be been either the boot option or updated drivers that has helped here?
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 07:01:45 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 07:51:16 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.