Bug 624058 - Bugfix for glibc entry "nds_DE" in /usr/share/i18n/locales
Summary: Bugfix for glibc entry "nds_DE" in /usr/share/i18n/locales
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glibc
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Andreas Schwab
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-08-13 14:24 UTC by ncfiedler
Modified: 2016-11-24 15:45 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 14:36:53 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
fixed nds_DE from /usr/share/locales (6.40 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-13 14:24 UTC, ncfiedler
no flags Details

Description ncfiedler 2010-08-13 14:24:14 UTC
Created attachment 438687 [details]
fixed nds_DE from /usr/share/locales

Description of problem:
The actual nds_DE file in /usr/share/locales is obsolete - it is old and wrong. I edited it and hope for it to be adequate now. The old file seems to produce errors while setting the locale to "nds" (Low German). I attached the new file to this bug as a fix.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
/usr/share/locales/nds_DE has some wrong contents

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:
ship the new nds_DE in the next release or as an update

Additional info:

Comment 1 Nils Philippsen 2010-08-13 14:54:32 UTC
Changing product to "Fedora".

NB: The nds_DE file is in /usr/share/i18n/locales. It should be reworked, i.e. not be copied verbatim from de_DE, but derived from it (using 'copy "de_DE"' directives where appropriate, see de_DE@euro as an example).

Comment 2 Andreas Schwab 2010-08-13 15:10:23 UTC
Please explain what is wrong with the locale.

Comment 3 ncfiedler 2010-08-13 15:29:02 UTC
There are wrong langcodes like in line 60 "LC_CTYPE
copy "en_DK"
END LC_CTYPE"
Furthermore is Kenneth Christiansen from the danish GNOME team I guess, and I coordinate several nds-translations.
The description is also wrong "Low(lands) Saxon Language Locale for Germany" must be sth. like "Low German Language Locale for Germany". By the way, it is not just for (Northern) Germany, because it is spoken by about 10.000.000 people worldwide.
Principally variiables like monetary are the same as in German (de_DE), but the messages have to be Low German (nds). A fallback could also be implemented, because it is appreciated to have normal German (de) as a fallback where strings are not completely translated into "nds", instead of falling back to english.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 11:29:45 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 14:36:53 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.