Bug 624125 - [abrt] upower-0.9.5-5.fc14: g_variant_type_info_check: Process /usr/libexec/upowerd was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] upower-0.9.5-5.fc14: g_variant_type_info_check: Process /usr/libexec/u...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: polkit
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:dfc23b0103341c74bad718a82e6...
: 747466 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F14Target
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-08-13 18:22 UTC by Nicolas Mailhot
Modified: 2012-08-16 17:48 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 17:48:45 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (19.74 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-13 18:22 UTC, Nicolas Mailhot
no flags Details

Description Nicolas Mailhot 2010-08-13 18:22:00 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/upowerd
comment: In root's abrt bin
component: upower
crash_function: g_variant_type_info_check
executable: /usr/libexec/upowerd
package: upower-0.9.5-5.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/upowerd was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Branched)
time: 1281721929
uid: 0

Comment 1 Nicolas Mailhot 2010-08-13 18:22:02 UTC
Created attachment 438736 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2010-08-18 00:06:23 UTC
Looks like a problem between gdbus, gvariant and polkit to me.

Comment 3 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 15:56:19 UTC
*** Bug 747466 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 12:58:56 UTC
Backtrace analysis of bugs across components suggests the actual bug might be in component glib2 instead of component polkit. You might want to inspect the backtraces from the bugs listed below to find out the correct component.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: 
  gnome-shell: bug #765765
  rhythmbox: bug #747466

This comment is automatically generated.

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 17:48:49 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.