Bug 624306 - Rhythmbox slow to respond and high CPU
Summary: Rhythmbox slow to respond and high CPU
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 14
Hardware: All Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-08-15 22:45 UTC by Flóki Pálsson
Modified: 2012-08-16 17:20 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 17:20:53 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Flóki Pálsson 2010-08-15 22:45:04 UTC
Description of problem:
It takes Rhythmbox to minutes to show imported song collection in Artist sub window.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:
It takes much longer time to import folders into Rhythmbox than in F13 an before.
Rhythmbox uses much more cpu and is slow to repond. 

Rhythmbox started from terminal

$  rhythmbox

** (rhythmbox:2830): WARNING **: AT-SPI: Accessibility bus not found - Using session bus.

** Message: pygobject_register_sinkfunc is deprecated (GstObject)
[floki@flokid ~]$  rpm -q rhythmbox
[floki@flokid ~]$  rhythmbox

** (rhythmbox:2847): WARNING **: AT-SPI: Accessibility bus not found - Using session bus.

** Message: pygobject_register_sinkfunc is deprecated (GstObject)

Comment 1 Flóki Pálsson 2010-10-25 19:56:58 UTC
With rhythmbox-0.13.1-1.fc14.x86_64  and F14 rc1.
ok now

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 17:20:56 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.