Bug 62442 - Switching to VTs locks system - Dell Inspiron 4000
Summary: Switching to VTs locks system - Dell Inspiron 4000
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Public Beta
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: skipjack-beta1
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mike A. Harris
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 61901 67218
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-04-01 02:16 UTC by Michael
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:41 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-06-21 20:14:02 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2003:066 high SHIPPED_LIVE : Updated XFree86 packages provide security and bug fixes 2003-06-25 04:00:00 UTC

Description Michael 2002-04-01 02:16:43 UTC
After installing skipjack, enter run level 5, and get login screen.
If I switch to a text terminal (such as VT1), and back to X, the entire system
locks up & I have to hit power.
Dell Inspiron 4000

Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2002-04-01 03:50:49 UTC
Need more details than that..  No idea what hardware is in a Dell Inspiron.

Please attach your X server log, and config file, and full details of the
problem for analasys.

Thanks

Comment 2 bryan hunt 2002-04-09 09:42:06 UTC
The dell inspiron use an ATI RAGE MOBILITY M4 card with 8 Mb ram, I too have 
had this problem, it is very similar to bug id #62171 . I have installed the 
XFREE86 server allong with the dri extensions (dri.sourceforge.net) and I am 
working ok.

Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2002-06-21 20:13:57 UTC
Seems to be related to DRI as disabling DRI has made this problem go away for me

Comment 4 Mike A. Harris 2002-07-26 16:01:38 UTC
This is indeed similar to the Radeon VTswitch bug.  I will have to make
a patch for the R128 driver to fix this as well.  Closing this bug as
a dupe of another, and Cc'ing everyone.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 65136 ***

Comment 5 Mark J. Cox 2003-06-25 15:52:35 UTC
An errata has been issued which should help the problem described in this bug report. 
This report is therefore being closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files, please follow the link below. You may reopen 
this bug report if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2003-066.html



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.