Bug 624581 - Row of White Boxes when using Mutter and Radeon Driver
Row of White Boxes when using Mutter and Radeon Driver
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-08-17 01:08 EDT by Eli
Modified: 2011-06-28 10:33 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 10:33:19 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot (1013.21 KB, image/png)
2010-08-17 01:09 EDT, Eli
no flags Details
Xorg Log (108.76 KB, application/octet-stream)
2010-08-17 18:12 EDT, Eli
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Eli 2010-08-17 01:08:56 EDT
Description of problem:
There are rows of white boxes that appear along the top of some applications.  Which application they appear on is inconsistent; one time it might be Empathy, another it might be along the top of mutter, but they stay in place for the lifespan of that application.  
I am not sure if this is an issue with the radeon driver or the mutter window manager.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-radeonhd: 1.3.0
mutter: 2.29.1


How reproducible:
It happens pretty consistently.  Usually 1-2 applications will exhibit this behaviour.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Use the radeon driver
2.  Use mutter
3.  Login and open some applications
  
Actual results:
Some applications may open with a row of white boxes along the top.

Expected results:
No boxes.

Additional info:
A screenshot showing the boxes along the top of mutter is attached.
Comment 1 Eli 2010-08-17 01:09:58 EDT
Created attachment 439056 [details]
Screenshot
Comment 2 Hans Ulrich Niedermann 2010-08-17 17:58:36 EDT
You have filed this against the xorg-x11-drv-radeonhd package, but write "Steps to Reproduce: 1. Use the radeon driver".

Only one of the two can be correct.

  xorg-x11-drv-ati contains the "radeon" driver which is used by default

  xorg-x11-drv-radeonhd contains the "radeonhd" driver
    The "radeonhd" driver is only ever used when you have explicitly enabled it by creating a /etc/X11/xorg.conf file.

Please check what driver you are really running, and if you are running "radeonhd" after all, please try the default "radeon" as well. "radeonhd" is being phased out, so I want to check there are no regressions by moving to "radeon".

Also, attaching /var/log/Xorg.0.log is helpful with most Xorg driver bugs as these logs can show a lot of important information on the system which suffers from the bug. Xorg.0.log also contains information on the driver used, BTW.
Comment 3 Eli 2010-08-17 18:12:41 EDT
Created attachment 439229 [details]
Xorg Log
Comment 4 Eli 2010-08-17 18:14:11 EDT
I selected the wrong package; I meant xorg-x11-drv-ati.
I didn't find anything noteworthy in the log, but perhaps I overlooked something; it's attached to the bug report now.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 07:23:25 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 10:33:19 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.