Bug 625475 - [abrt] crash in eclipse-platform-1:3.5.2-1.fc13: gtk_label_ensure_layout: Process /usr/lib64/eclipse/eclipse was killed by signal 8 (SIGFPE)
Summary: [abrt] crash in eclipse-platform-1:3.5.2-1.fc13: gtk_label_ensure_layout: Pro...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: eclipse   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Andrew Overholt
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:2a87d132e3c0a5709677c905598...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-08-19 14:45 UTC by Dieter Vandenbroeck
Modified: 2010-08-19 15:56 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-08-19 15:30:40 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (44.42 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-19 14:45 UTC, Dieter Vandenbroeck
no flags Details

Description Dieter Vandenbroeck 2010-08-19 14:45:26 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/eclipse/eclipse
component: eclipse
crash_function: gtk_label_ensure_layout
executable: /usr/lib64/eclipse/eclipse
global_uuid: 2a87d132e3c0a5709677c905598ace222055f850
kernel: 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.x86_64
package: eclipse-platform-1:3.5.2-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/eclipse/eclipse was killed by signal 8 (SIGFPE)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 Dieter Vandenbroeck 2010-08-19 14:45:30 UTC
Created an attachment (id=439703)
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Andrew Overholt 2010-08-19 15:06:25 UTC
Please tell us what you were doing when it crashed.  Can you make it happen again?  Does this command produce any output?

rpm -qV libpng

Comment 3 Dieter Vandenbroeck 2010-08-19 15:19:09 UTC
I have no idea what I was doing. It's a bug from a couple of weeks ago, I saw in the bugtracker so I send it in...

Comment 4 Andrew Overholt 2010-08-19 15:30:40 UTC
Thanks for sending it in.  Unfortunately there's nothing we can do with it without further information.  Thanks anyway.

Comment 5 Alexander Kurtakov 2010-08-19 15:38:50 UTC
Can you try whether this build fixes it for you http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=186136 ?

Comment 6 Dieter Vandenbroeck 2010-08-19 15:56:53 UTC
If I ever encounter this problem again I will test the fix


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.