Bug 625754 - No PCI devices detected on Intel DP43BF motherboard
No PCI devices detected on Intel DP43BF motherboard
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-08-20 07:14 EDT by Brian C. Huffman
Modified: 2010-12-03 07:47 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 07:47:10 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (38.08 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-20 17:56 EDT, Brian C. Huffman
no flags Details
lspci -v output (12.25 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-20 17:56 EDT, Brian C. Huffman
no flags Details
dmidecode output (15.73 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-24 16:23 EDT, Brian C. Huffman
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Brian C. Huffman 2010-08-20 07:14:38 EDT
Description of problem:
 I just installed a new motherboard and memory in a machine that was previously working well.  Unfortunately now the machine won't detect any of the PCI cards that are installed.  The PCI-Express Video card is the exception - that's working fine.

The motherboard in question is an Intel DP43BF.  I have 3 PCI cards: a PVR250, Maudio Delta DiO, and Fusion HD DVB card.  They don't show up in messages or in lspci -v 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.32.16-150.fc12.i686.PAE

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Brian C. Huffman 2010-08-20 17:56:33 EDT
Created attachment 440059 [details]
dmesg output
Comment 2 Brian C. Huffman 2010-08-20 17:56:57 EDT
Created attachment 440060 [details]
lspci -v output
Comment 3 Brian C. Huffman 2010-08-24 16:23:07 EDT
Created attachment 440762 [details]
dmidecode output

The PCI devices are seen by dmidecode - bus 0000:00:1e.0 IDs: 3,4,5
Comment 4 Chuck Ebbert 2010-08-28 03:58:25 EDT
I really don't know what's happening there. All the devices have the same PCI bus address, which should not be possible. You could try some of the kernel pci boot options like "pci=nocrs", "pci=noacpi" etc.
Comment 5 Brian C. Huffman 2010-08-30 19:51:04 EDT
I tried noacpi and nocrs.  noacpi doesn't help and nocrs isn't a recognized option: 
Aug 30 19:26:58 xyz kernel: PCI: Unknown option `nocrs'

Any other suggestions?
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 06:50:57 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 07:47:10 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.