Bug 627 - Error during XNTP start
Summary: Error during XNTP start
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: xntp3 (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 5.2
Hardware: All Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeff Johnson
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 1998-12-28 00:40 UTC by Daniel Senie
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 1999-03-25 00:04:35 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Daniel Senie 1998-12-28 00:40:45 UTC
If the

     multicast client

command is included in the ntp.conf, the daemon generates an
error, and doesn't seem to ever synchronize time.

Result is non-functional ntp.

Comment 1 Jeff Johnson 1998-12-28 15:53:59 UTC
Syntax is
	multicastclient
or
	multicastclient 224.0.1.1

You need a kernel with multicast configured and
a multicast server for multicast NTP to synchronize.

Comment 2 Daniel Senie 1999-01-15 05:16:59 UTC
Just did a bunch more testing, and indeed the multicast DOES work,
despite the error message from xntpd at startup.

The error at startup is:

Jan 14 23:58:20 peanut xntpd[24535]: bind() fd 12, family 2, port 123,
addr e0000101, in_classd=1 flags=0 fails: Address already in use
Jan 14 23:58:20 peanut xntpd[24535]: ...multicast address 224.0.1.1
using wildcard socket

Since the code does go on and work, why the error message? Something
seems at least somewhat odd.

Comment 3 Jeff Johnson 1999-03-25 00:04:59 UTC
The error message is due to xntp dynamic probes that determine the
correct mode to run in.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.