This service will be undergoing non-disruptive maintenance at 07:20 UTC, 2018-12-14. It is expected to last approximately 30 minutes
Bug 62722 - Disk Druid partition drop down list: change usr to /usr.
Summary: Disk Druid partition drop down list: change usr to /usr.
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.3
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 61901
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-04-04 22:09 UTC by Mark Sobell
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:41 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:48:40 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Mark Sobell 2002-04-04 22:09:42 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; Q312461)

Description of problem:
When I installed beta 4 from CD over a partitioned disk and used the drop down 
list to name /usr it named it usr (no /).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.fresh install from cd over already partitioned disk.
2.chose disk druid
3.double click on existing partition. The mount point drop down list has only 
usr, not /usr.
	

Actual Results:  fails

Expected Results:  works

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2002-04-08 23:44:57 UTC
What is the label on this partition?  (tune2fs -l should show it)

Comment 2 Mark Sobell 2002-04-09 00:56:42 UTC
fstab shows it labelled as /usr, tune2fs -l does not show a label.
As I continued my install I found the problem to be more generalized -- the 
drop down list frequently showed a partition name without the necessary 
leading /. Sometimes the correct name was further down the list, sometimes not.

Comment 3 Michael Fulbright 2002-04-10 00:02:26 UTC
I haven't been able to reproduce this behavior - can you give more information
on how to make it happen?

Comment 4 Michael Fulbright 2002-04-30 18:45:11 UTC
Closing due to inactivity. Please reopen if you have more information to add.

Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:48:40 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.