Bug 630210 - [abrt] gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12: do_idle_run_queue: Process /usr/libexec/clock-applet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12: do_idle_run_queue: Process /usr/libexec/cl...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 590834
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:5af66a09f48803a81adf94f8591...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-09-04 02:59 UTC by alex刺客
Modified: 2010-11-08 09:10 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-11-08 09:10:52 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (31.85 KB, text/plain)
2010-09-04 02:59 UTC, alex刺客
no flags Details

Description alex刺客 2010-09-04 02:59:45 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/clock-applet --oaf-activate-iid=OAFIID:GNOME_ClockApplet_Factory --oaf-ior-fd=35
component: gnome-panel
crash_function: do_idle_run_queue
executable: /usr/libexec/clock-applet
package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/clock-applet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
time: 1283568848
uid: 500

How to reproduce
1.Set multiple time zones, 
2.select the local time zone.

Comment 1 alex刺客 2010-09-04 02:59:48 UTC
Created an attachment (id=443024)
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Scott A. Kuehne 2010-10-10 05:35:52 UTC
Package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
1. Right click clock
2. Select "Preferences"
3. Click "Locations"
4. I removed a location that was in the "Locations" area. I am not sure how the incorrect location got here, but it caused a system crash when I removed it.
5. This incorrect location had been causing my clock to be wrong.


Have a nice night/day!! 

Take care,


Comment 3 Scott A. Kuehne 2010-10-12 16:50:29 UTC
I do not think this bug was causing the time error.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 10:25:50 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 5 Jeff Raber 2010-11-08 09:10:52 UTC

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 590834 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.