Bug 632013 - [abrt] gedit-1:2.30.2-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/gedit was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] gedit-1:2.30.2-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/gedit was killed by signal 11 ...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 605431
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gedit (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:904adf1e78249b5b8b86856c459...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-09-08 17:26 EDT by Mike Butler
Modified: 2010-11-08 13:39 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-08 13:39:55 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (30.82 KB, text/plain)
2010-09-08 17:26 EDT, Mike Butler
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mike Butler 2010-09-08 17:26:42 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gedit --sm-client-id 10cd1b39603dd55b26128052270142322800000018640654 --sm-client-state-file /home/mbutler/.config/session-state/gedit-1282361014.desktop
comment: I've experienced crashes like this before, generally somehow related to copy and pasting across synergy sessions and then quickly doing other things while gedit is in the background. Sometimes synergy sends duplicate paste events, many seconds later. This may be what caused the problem.
component: gedit
crash_function: _gail_text_view_insert_text_cb
executable: /usr/bin/gedit
kernel: 2.6.33.8-149.fc13.i686.PAE
package: gedit-1:2.30.2-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gedit was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1283980989
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. new tab
2. paste data
3. find and replace '\n' with ', '
4. focus on something else
5. crash happend a while later
Comment 1 Mike Butler 2010-09-08 17:26:43 EDT
Created an attachment (id=446091)
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:39:55 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 605431 ***
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:39:55 EST
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #605431.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.