Bug 637412 - [abrt] kdebase-workspace-4.4.5-1.fc13: TaskManager::Task::icon: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] kdebase-workspace-4.4.5-1.fc13: TaskManager::Task::icon: Process /usr/...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kde-plasma-daisy
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Julian Aloofi
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:9f1a778c9a00edad9fb14fc87b6...
: 641649 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-09-25 15:58 UTC by Victor Carrasquero
Modified: 2010-11-29 21:37 UTC (History)
13 users (show)

Fixed In Version: kde-plasma-daisy-0.0.4.25-1.fc13
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-29 21:28:26 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (35.64 KB, text/plain)
2010-09-25 15:58 UTC, Victor Carrasquero
no flags Details

Description Victor Carrasquero 2010-09-25 15:58:22 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: plasma-desktop --nocrashhandler
component: kdebase-workspace
crash_function: TaskManager::Task::icon
executable: /usr/bin/plasma-desktop
kernel: 2.6.34.6-54.fc13.x86_64
package: kdebase-workspace-4.4.5-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1285429951
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1.close kopete
2.then desktop crash
3.when kwin restart effect works(cube desktop and those) but the desktop itself is not there

Comment 1 Victor Carrasquero 2010-09-25 15:58:26 UTC
Created attachment 449612 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2010-09-25 16:53:31 UTC
looks related to daisy applet -> reassigning

rpm -q kde-plasma-daisy

please.

Comment 3 Julian Aloofi 2010-09-26 11:54:08 UTC
Looks somehow related, yeah. I just tried to reproduce this, but wasn't able to.

I'm not very good in reading backtraces, but I doubt this would only happen with Kopete.
Victor, can you try closing an application like Amarok or something else with a tray icon and see whether it behaves similarly?

Comment 4 Julian Aloofi 2010-10-05 13:55:57 UTC
The reporter has sent me additional info via mail, he said he tried to reproduce it, and it also happens when closing amarok or amule, but not with juk or kaffeine.

Reading from the backtrace, looks like the version is "plasma-applet-daisy-0.0.4.23/x86_64", so I'm lifting NEEDINFO.

Looks like it's a pretty random issue, but I'll try to reproduce it with a 64bit live CD.

Comment 5 Julian Aloofi 2010-10-10 12:59:23 UTC
*** Bug 641649 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Niels Mayer 2010-10-10 19:55:14 UTC
I sent an email to the author of Daisy:
///// ///// ///// ///// ///// /////
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=641649

Also, if one is customizing the circular version of daisy, there is no
way to remove the trashcan.

I was attempting to setup a custom daisy with qjackctl, ardour,
qtractor, rezound, qxgedit and other jack-related music programs in
one daisy. It is also from running apps on this customized daisy, or
just clicking around that I was able to crash it and take the desktop
with it.
///// ///// ///// ///// ///// /////

Note that it wasn't just running and exiting apps that cause the crash.
Also just clicking around (right click, middle click?) in daisy causes the crash. Clicking on an item whose command is a program that hasn't been installed causes the crash too. 

And I also agree the bug I reported is a duplicate of this one.

Comment 7 Julian Aloofi 2010-10-11 10:46:08 UTC
(In reply to comment #6)
> I sent an email to the author of Daisy:

Woops, I did the same... I hope that won't annoy him or something like that ;)
Maybe a bit uncoordinated. Well, better twice than not at all I'd say.

> Note that it wasn't just running and exiting apps that cause the crash.
> Also just clicking around (right click, middle click?) in daisy causes the
> crash. Clicking on an item whose command is a program that hasn't been
> installed causes the crash too. 

I can't reproduce this at all on my 32bit machine, but I'll try and get a 64bit system installed soon. Thanks for pointing that out though.

Comment 8 Julian Aloofi 2010-11-08 21:49:11 UTC
Okay, re-tested on Fedora 14, and easily reproducible on my machine, even on 32 bit now. Moving version up to F14.
I got no reply from upstream yet, I don't think I can expect one soon.

Comment 9 Julian Aloofi 2010-11-10 14:44:40 UTC
I have received a mail from upstream now. He released a new version of daisy where the bug should be fixed. I'll build and push updates as soon as I can, but I'm not sure if I will find time for it before next week.

Comment 10 Alessandros1pt 2010-11-10 14:58:46 UTC
Thanks for your work Julian.
The bug in question was related to the tooltip icons being displayed on the tasks, we forgot to check if the task was valid before trying to access its icon. This would cause the applet to crash when for example some application would display a splash screen (like amarok). Latest release has this fixed, if there are any issues relating to this please don't hesitate to report them.

Regards, Lechio.

Comment 11 Fedora Update System 2010-11-20 16:29:59 UTC
kde-plasma-daisy-0.0.4.25-1.fc14 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 14.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/kde-plasma-daisy-0.0.4.25-1.fc14

Comment 12 Fedora Update System 2010-11-20 16:41:34 UTC
kde-plasma-daisy-0.0.4.25-1.fc13 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 13.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/kde-plasma-daisy-0.0.4.25-1.fc13

Comment 13 Julian Aloofi 2010-11-20 16:43:56 UTC
I've just pushed updates to 0.0.4.25 out to updates-testing, they fix the problem for me. Feedback would be appreciated :)

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Easy_Karma

Comment 14 Fedora Update System 2010-11-21 01:27:08 UTC
kde-plasma-daisy-0.0.4.25-1.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update kde-plasma-daisy'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/kde-plasma-daisy-0.0.4.25-1.fc13

Comment 15 Fedora Update System 2010-11-29 21:28:20 UTC
kde-plasma-daisy-0.0.4.25-1.fc14 has been pushed to the Fedora 14 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 16 Fedora Update System 2010-11-29 21:37:13 UTC
kde-plasma-daisy-0.0.4.25-1.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.