Bug 639281 - [abrt] gnome-panel-2.30.0-4.fc13: do_idle_run_queue: Process /usr/libexec/clock-applet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] gnome-panel-2.30.0-4.fc13: do_idle_run_queue: Process /usr/libexec/clo...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 590834
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:03a71111a47bcf956aabf22ef81...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-10-01 11:20 UTC by gregor
Modified: 2010-11-08 09:07 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-08 09:07:55 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (17.54 KB, text/plain)
2010-10-01 11:20 UTC, gregor
no flags Details

Description gregor 2010-10-01 11:20:14 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/clock-applet --oaf-activate-iid=OAFIID:GNOME_ClockApplet_Factory --oaf-ior-fd=45
component: gnome-panel
crash_function: do_idle_run_queue
executable: /usr/libexec/clock-applet
kernel: 2.6.34.7-56.fc13.x86_64
package: gnome-panel-2.30.0-4.fc13
rating: 3
reason: Process /usr/libexec/clock-applet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1285931660
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. rightclick on the clock (upper right)
2. choose settings
3. click location
4. add a new location and click ok
5. now the applet crashed

(buttons translated from german to english)

Comment 1 gregor 2010-10-01 11:20:16 UTC
Created attachment 450982 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Jeff Raber 2010-11-08 09:07:55 UTC

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 590834 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.