Bug 642501 - Metacity error occurred when typing '↑' arrow key in anaconda
Summary: Metacity error occurred when typing '↑' arrow key in anaconda
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 642358
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 14
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: F14Blocker, F14FinalBlocker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-10-13 05:35 UTC by He Rui
Modified: 2010-10-13 15:33 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-10-13 15:33:58 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Error Screen (50.81 KB, image/png)
2010-10-13 05:35 UTC, He Rui
no flags Details

Description He Rui 2010-10-13 05:35:21 UTC
Created attachment 453087 [details]
Error Screen

Description of problem:
Tried to type the up arrow key(↑) in anaconda, a metacity error screen popped up every time saying : Failed to execute child process "gnome-screenshot" (No such file or directory). Please see attachment.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda 14.19 
F14-Final-TC1

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot to Graphical anaconda stage 2
2. Type ↑ direction key

Comment 1 He Rui 2010-10-13 05:40:03 UTC
This issue may influence the ones who use keyboard to install, so I propose it as a blocker, though there's no specific Criteria for this.

Comment 2 Chris Lumens 2010-10-13 15:33:58 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 642358 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.