Bug 643437 - [abrt] rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed ...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 619499
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:171056bf6e2827c9033521c7897...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-10-15 15:43 UTC by Mark Perri
Modified: 2010-11-09 15:20 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-09 15:20:30 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (92.72 KB, text/plain)
2010-10-15 15:43 UTC, Mark Perri
no flags Details

Description Mark Perri 2010-10-15 15:43:14 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: rhythmbox
comment: It always crashes when I click on the visualization button
component: rhythmbox
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel: 2.6.34.7-56.fc13.i686
package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1287156375
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1.  ran rhythmbox, imported a folder of music files, started playing fine in shuffle mode
2. clicked on "start or stop visualization" button
3. Rhythmbox went away (shut down, not in background, no gui)

Comment 1 Mark Perri 2010-10-15 15:43:16 UTC
Created attachment 453750 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 15:20:30 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 619499 ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 15:20:30 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #619499.

Sorry for the inconvenience.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.