Bug 645611 - grub2-mkconfig runs too early
Summary: grub2-mkconfig runs too early
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 725185
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: grub2
Version: 14
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lubomir Rintel
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-10-22 00:40 UTC by Dennis Gilmore
Modified: 2011-09-06 20:35 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-09-06 20:35:31 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Dennis Gilmore 2010-10-22 00:40:39 UTC
Description of problem:
when a new kernel is installed grub2-mkconfig runs too early and the resulting config doesnt have the initrd in it causeing the machine to not boot.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
menuentry "GNU/Linux, with Linux 2.6.35.6-45.fc14.x86_64" --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod ext2
	set root='(hd0,1)'
	search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 19572112-8049-4742-a295-9bf307f63fd2
	echo	Loading Linux 2.6.35.6-45.fc14.x86_64 ...
	linux	/vmlinuz-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_athosian-lv_root ro quiet rhgb 
}


Expected results:
menuentry "GNU/Linux, with Linux 2.6.35.6-45.fc14.x86_64" --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod ext2
	set root='(hd0,1)'
	search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 19572112-8049-4742-a295-9bf307f63fd2
	echo	Loading Linux 2.6.35.6-45.fc14.x86_64 ...
	linux	/vmlinuz-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_athosian-lv_root ro quiet rhgb 
	echo	Loading initial ramdisk ...
	initrd	/initramfs-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.x86_64.img
}

Additional info:

Comment 1 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-01-29 22:53:38 UTC
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.

Comment 2 Mads Kiilerich 2011-09-06 20:35:31 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 725185 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.