Bug 648644 - [abrt] pdfedit-0.4.5-1.fc13: SIGSEGV: QApplication::internalNotify()
[abrt] pdfedit-0.4.5-1.fc13: SIGSEGV: QApplication::internalNotify()
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pdfedit (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Unspecified
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Orion Poplawski
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:5f146cbb5eb5874bee0d9367e27...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-11-01 16:26 EDT by meme23
Modified: 2011-06-28 06:58 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 06:58:19 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (22.86 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-01 16:26 EDT, meme23
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description meme23 2010-11-01 16:26:56 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: pdfedit /home/eric/Download/MMInvoice.pdf
component: pdfedit
executable: /usr/bin/pdfedit
kernel: 2.6.34.7-61.fc13.i686.PAE
package: pdfedit-0.4.5-1.fc13
rating: 3
reason: Process /usr/bin/pdfedit was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1288642752
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. I'm not entirely sure, was attempting to edit a PDF. 
2.
3.
Comment 1 meme23 2010-11-01 16:26:59 EDT
Created attachment 456992 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Orion Poplawski 2010-11-01 17:16:16 EDT
#0  0x0000447e in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x0572efa5 in QApplication::internalNotify (this=<value optimized out>, 
    receiver=<value optimized out>, e=<value optimized out>)
    at kernel/qapplication.cpp:2645
        consumed = false
        handled = false
#2  0x05730bcf in QApplication::notify (this=<value optimized out>, 
    receiver=<value optimized out>, e=<value optimized out>)
    at kernel/qapplication.cpp:2431
        me = {<QEvent> = {<Qt> = {static color0 = @0x5d1a920, 
              static color1 = @0x5d1a928, static black = @0x5d1a930, 
              static white = @0x5d1a938, static darkGray = @0x5d1a940, 
              static gray = @0x5d1a948, static lightGray = @0x5d1a950, 
              static red = @0x5d1a958, static green = @0x5d1a960, 
              static blue = @0x5d1a968, static cyan = @0x5d1a970, 
              static magenta = @0x5d1a978, static yellow = @0x5d1a980, 
              static darkRed = @0x5d1a988, static darkGreen = @0x5d1a990, 
              static darkBlue = @0x5d1a998, static darkCyan = @0x5d1a9a0, 
              static darkMagenta = @0x5d1a9a8, 
              static darkYellow = @0x5d1a9b0, static arrowCursor = 
    @0x5d190e0, static upArrowCursor = @0x5d190e4, 
              static crossCursor = @0x5d190e8, 
              static waitCursor = @0x5d190ec, 
              static ibeamCursor = @0x5d190f0, 
              static sizeVerCursor = @0x5d190f4, 
              static sizeHorCursor = @0x5d190f8, 
              static sizeBDiagCursor = @0x5d190fc, 
              static sizeFDiagCursor = @0x5d19100, 
              static sizeAllCursor = @0x5d19104, 
              static blankCursor = @0x5d19108, 
              static splitVCursor = @0x5d1910c, 
              static splitHCursor = @0x5d19110, 
              static pointingHandCursor = @0x5d19114, 
              static forbiddenCursor = @0x5d19118, 
              static whatsThisCursor = @0x5d1911c, 
              static busyCursor = @0x5d19120}, _vptr.QEvent = 0x8384738, 
            t = QEvent::MouseButtonPress, posted = 0, spont = 1}, p = {
            xp = 12, yp = 32}, g = {xp = 859, yp = 193}, b = 1, s = 0, 
          accpt = 1}
        mouse = 0xbf998558
        res = <value optimized out>
#3  0x056cf8ff in QApplication::sendSpontaneousEvent (
    receiver=<value optimized out>, event=<value optimized out>)
    at kernel/qapplication.h:526


May be tough to do anything unless it can be reproduced.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-05-30 10:24:02 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 06:58:19 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.