Bug 650210 - [abrt] evolution-2.32.0-2.fc14: __strlen_sse2: Process /usr/libexec/evolution/2.32/evolution-alarm-notify was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] evolution-2.32.0-2.fc14: __strlen_sse2: Process /usr/libexec/evolution...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 649585
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: evolution (Show other bugs)
14
x86_64 Unspecified
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthew Barnes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:d136457e6cc9c8f58f8b0b1206d...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-11-05 10:20 EDT by Farid
Modified: 2010-11-05 11:05 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-05 11:05:23 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (20.20 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-05 10:20 EDT, Farid
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Farid 2010-11-05 10:20:37 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/evolution/2.32/evolution-alarm-notify
component: evolution
crash_function: __strlen_sse2
executable: /usr/libexec/evolution/2.32/evolution-alarm-notify
kernel: 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.x86_64
package: evolution-2.32.0-2.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/evolution/2.32/evolution-alarm-notify was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1288966741
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1.
2.
3.
This happens every time I log in.
Comment 1 Farid 2010-11-05 10:20:40 EDT
Created attachment 458100 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Milan Crha 2010-11-05 11:05:23 EDT
#2  0x0000003f680394cd in icaltimezone_get_builtin_timezone (location=0x0) at icaltimezone.c:1372
        zone = <value optimized out>
        lower = <value optimized out>
        zone_location = <value optimized out>
#3  0x000000000040bbc8 in config_data_get_timezone () at config-data.c:219
        location = 0x1c1ab80 "Europe/Stockholm"
        key = <value optimized out>

Thanks for a bug report. I do not understand this, the #3 has 'location' "Europe/Stockholm", but the backtrace shows it is passing location=0x0 to #2, but the code _is_ using the same 'location'. Maybe related to bug #649585.

I'm marking this as a duplicate of it, as another way how to reproduce it.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 649585 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.