Bug 6504 - System Hang--Found Workaround
System Hang--Found Workaround
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6.1
i386 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michael K. Johnson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 1999-10-29 11:44 EDT by hemphill
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:37 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-08-08 10:19:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description hemphill 1999-10-29 11:44:35 EDT
I have noticed a weird instability in my system when I use
the RH6.1 tulip driver:

Symptom:  Disk accesses hang up, with the "Disk Busy" light
          continously on (but no disk seek noise).  System
          response to already running processes (e.g. X) is
          sluggish, suggestive of a lot of interrupt
          activity.  Eventually, I'm forced to hit the
          reset button.

Configuration:
          ASUS P2L97 motherboard, 2x300MHz PII,
          BusLogic BT-958 SCSI Controller, SMC EtherPower
          NIC.  Also note BT-958 on interrupt 12, while
          NIC is on interrupt 11.

Observations:
          When I booted with the 2.2.12-20smp kernel, the
          system would freeze up within an hour or so of
          light activity.  The system would stay up for days
          with the the 2.2.12-20 kernel, but it could be
          made to fall over at will with intensive disk
          activity, n particular running mkisofs.  Falling
          back to 2.2.5-22 didn't help.  The system didn't
          fall over when running fsck in single user mode,
          however.

Work Around:
          I switched NIC drivers from tulip to de4x5.  Now
          I'm back to using the 2.2.12-20smp kernel, with
no           difficulites observed.
Comment 1 Cristian Gafton 2000-01-04 17:20:59 EST
Assigned to dledford
Comment 2 Alan Cox 2000-08-08 10:07:54 EDT
is this ok in 6.2
Comment 3 hemphill 2000-08-08 10:19:48 EDT
I cannot say whether this is still visible in RH6.2.  The affected system is
indeed running RH6.2, kernel 2.2.16, but no longer has any SCSI harddrives in
it.  I consider the matter closed, and it's fine with me if you do, too.
Comment 4 Alan Cox 2000-08-22 13:29:14 EDT
Ok I will close this. If anyone else is seeing something with the same hardware
and has a problem please reopen this

Now if bugzilla only had  a resolved->weird

button

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.