Bug 65192 - anaconda traceback on upgrade of software raid based system
anaconda traceback on upgrade of software raid based system
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 64734
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
7.3
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michael Fulbright
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-05-19 16:52 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:42 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-05-19 18:02:58 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Anaconda traceback file (32.58 KB, text/plain)
2002-05-19 16:54 EDT, Need Real Name
no flags Details
/etc/raidtab (1.85 KB, text/plain)
2002-05-19 16:56 EDT, Need Real Name
no flags Details
/etc/fstab (1.50 KB, text/plain)
2002-05-19 16:59 EDT, Need Real Name
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2002-05-19 16:52:10 EDT
Description of problem:
Anaconda traceback on upgrade of software raid based system.  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Follow standard CD rom based upgrade of system
	

Actual Results:  anaconda traceback

Expected Results:  Should correctly recongnise RAID devices

Additional info:
Comment 1 Need Real Name 2002-05-19 16:54:34 EDT
Created attachment 57924 [details]
Anaconda traceback file
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2002-05-19 16:56:27 EDT
Created attachment 57925 [details]
/etc/raidtab
Comment 3 Need Real Name 2002-05-19 16:59:27 EDT
Created attachment 57926 [details]
/etc/fstab
Comment 4 Need Real Name 2002-05-19 17:03:49 EDT
Bug was first reported as part of service request #205401

Bug was raised in Bugzilla as #64624 against 7.2, and closed as resolved in 7.3.
Comment 5 Need Real Name 2002-05-19 18:02:52 EDT
Looking at the traceback, I suspect that this may be because my RAID devices are
numbered md1 to md5.  I.E I do not have an md0.

Any thoughts on this?
Comment 6 Jeremy Katz 2002-05-20 11:34:55 EDT
Can you try using the update disk available at
http://people.redhat.com/~katzj/73raid.img?  If you put that on a separate
floppy and boot with 'linux updates', inserting the disk when prompted, it
should fix the problem.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 64734 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.