Bug 652520 - no terminal for fsck at boot
no terminal for fsck at boot
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: udev (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Harald Hoyer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-11-12 00:53 EST by John Reiser
Modified: 2010-11-15 05:53 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-12 12:02:20 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output from "dmesg" (64.38 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-12 00:54 EST, John Reiser
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description John Reiser 2010-11-12 00:53:35 EST
Description of problem:  Devices aren't sane at boot.  fsck returns an error and drops to a shell.  Running fsck by hand complains that a terminal cannot be opened.  syslog does not record messages.  "yum update" has been run, and succeeded.  .autorelabel was run, and forced a reboot with no confirmation required.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
udev-164-1.fc15.x86_64
dracut-008-0.8.git5e1898f.fc15.noarch
kernel-2.6.36-1.fc15.x86_64
selinux-policy-3.9.8-4.fc15.noarch
selinux-policy-targeted-3.9.8-4.fc15.noarch


How reproducible: every time


Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot
2.
3.
  
Actual results: from output of dmesg [entire contents will be attached]:
[    6.652525] dracut: Starting plymouth daemon
[    6.658859] console_init[189]: Failed to open tty0: No such file or directory
[    7.081733] firewire_ohci 0000:05:03.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 19 (level, low) -> IRQ 19
[    7.132271] firewire_ohci: Added fw-ohci device 0000:05:03.0, OHCI v1.0, 8 IR + 8 IT contexts, quirks 0x0
[    7.633786] firewire_core: created device fw0: GUID 001e8c000167b27f, S400
[    9.221881] EXT4-fs (sdc11): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode. Opts: (null)
[    9.282131] dracut: Checking filesystems
[    9.282200] dracut: fsck -T -t noopts=_netdev -A
[    9.287480] dracut Warning: 
[    9.287544] dracut Warning: fsck returned with error code 8
[    9.287616] dracut Warning: *** An error occurred during the file system check.
[    9.287693] dracut Warning: *** Dropping you to a shell; the system will retry
[    9.287770] dracut Warning: *** to mount the system, when you leave the shell.

Expected results: no problems with fsck


Additional info:
Fedora 14 was installed, then upgraded to rawhide using yum.
Comment 1 John Reiser 2010-11-12 00:54:23 EST
Created attachment 459919 [details]
output from "dmesg"
Comment 2 John Reiser 2010-11-12 00:56:07 EST
systemd-11-1.fc15.x86_64
systemd-units-11-1.fc15.x86_64
sysvinit-tools-2.88-1.dsf.fc15.x86_64
Comment 3 Harald Hoyer 2010-11-12 05:40:35 EST
current dracut version in rawhide should fix this bug...

if 
$ lsinitrd /boot/initramfs-$(uname -r).img|head -4

Does not show dracut-008-0.8.git5e1898f.fc15 as the version, then please recreate your initramfs image with dracut and retry.
Comment 4 John Reiser 2010-11-12 12:02:20 EST
OK, dracut was one step behind at 008-0.7.  Rebuilding initramfs and rebooting fixed the problem of this bz report.  Now who is supposed to supply /etc/udev/rules.d/10-console.rules which seems to be missing?
Comment 5 Harald Hoyer 2010-11-15 05:53:51 EST
(In reply to comment #4)
> OK, dracut was one step behind at 008-0.7.  Rebuilding initramfs and rebooting
> fixed the problem of this bz report.  Now who is supposed to supply
> /etc/udev/rules.d/10-console.rules which seems to be missing?

10-console.rules is coming back with the newest dracut... But, it might vanish with future versions, because /dev/tty1 is always there because of devtmpfs, and thus we might not need 10-console.rules. I only include it right now, because it parallelizes the process.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.