Bug 652903 - [abrt] rhythmbox-0.13.1-2.fc14: rb_source_can_pause: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] rhythmbox-0.13.1-2.fc14: rb_source_can_pause: Process /usr/bin/rhythmb...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 657818
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:1a49ad0be44921695beaf585ba2...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-11-13 12:48 UTC by Michele
Modified: 2012-03-21 17:01 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-21 17:01:26 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (47.45 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-13 12:48 UTC, Michele
no flags Details

Description Michele 2010-11-13 12:48:19 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: rhythmbox
component: rhythmbox
crash_function: rb_source_can_pause
executable: /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel: 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.i686
package: rhythmbox-0.13.1-2.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1289651990
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1.added radio station from a link (mp3 stream)
2.the window closed immediately
3.

Comment 1 Michele 2010-11-13 12:48:22 UTC
Created attachment 460223 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 peteroot 2010-11-28 13:37:46 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.13.1-2.fc14
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1. I put audio CD and choose to be opened by Rhythmbox.
2. Listtened 2 records (random records, for sure they were not next eachother)
3. Pushed backward 3 times (note only two records had been played).

I do not know if it is important or not, but I used my laptop (IBM R61) media buttons to navigate thought the list.

Comment 3 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 17:01:26 UTC
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #657818, closing as duplicate.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: bug #657818, bug #668685, bug #673003, bug #706858

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 657818 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.