Bug 652920 - [abrt] firefox-3.6.12-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] firefox-3.6.12-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:de38d0003a4264c6d2d98776530...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-11-13 14:26 UTC by Boris Ljevar
Modified: 2011-03-11 17:13 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-03-11 17:13:22 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (62.28 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-13 14:26 UTC, Boris Ljevar
no flags Details

Description Boris Ljevar 2010-11-13 14:26:07 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
kernel: 2.6.34.7-61.fc13.i686
package: firefox-3.6.12-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1289646732
uid: 502

How to reproduce
-----
1. Nothing special. I was normaly browsing the internet.
2.
3.

Comment 1 Boris Ljevar 2010-11-13 14:26:10 UTC
Created attachment 460236 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-12-16 16:21:34 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to make this bug report.

Was this a one-time crash, or is it repeatable? If it is repeatable, please disable all plug-ins and extensions and again attempt to reproduce it. If you can still successfully reproduce the crash, please give us the exact steps needed to create it on our own test machines.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2011-03-11 17:13:22 UTC
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.