Bug 652941 - [abrt] qemu-system-x86-2:0.13.0-1.fc14: cirrus_do_copy: Process /usr/bin/qemu-kvm was killed by signal 8 (SIGFPE)
Summary: [abrt] qemu-system-x86-2:0.13.0-1.fc14: cirrus_do_copy: Process /usr/bin/qemu...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Fedora Virtualization Maintainers
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:be11fa582f95df4a4b5f3ac98e4...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-11-13 16:44 UTC by Yann Droneaud
Modified: 2013-01-09 23:19 UTC (History)
12 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-05-20 23:51:49 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (59.08 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-13 16:44 UTC, Yann Droneaud
no flags Details


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Launchpad 500009 None None None Never

Description Yann Droneaud 2010-11-13 16:44:07 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: qemu-kvm -m 512 -k fr -hda windows-nt-4.0.disk -cdrom servicepack.iso -net nic,model=ne2k_pci -net user,smb=/data/ydroneaud/vm/
component: qemu
crash_function: cirrus_do_copy
executable: /usr/bin/qemu-kvm
kernel: 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.x86_64
package: qemu-system-x86-2:0.13.0-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/qemu-kvm was killed by signal 8 (SIGFPE)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
How to reproduce: I was trying to setup a Cirrus Logic virtual video adapter in Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 ran under qemu-kvm
time: 1289665301
uid: 500

Comment 1 Yann Droneaud 2010-11-13 16:44:11 UTC
Created attachment 460252 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Yann Droneaud 2010-11-13 16:45:44 UTC
According to https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/qemu-kvm/+bug/500009  it should be fixed somewhere.

Comment 3 Yann Droneaud 2010-11-13 20:02:47 UTC
There's a thread about this particular problem here:

http://lists.nongnu.org/archive/html/qemu-devel/2010-05/msg00588.html

Sadly, this didn't confirm what's reported in Launchpad.

And when looking at qemu's or kvm's git, one can see the proposed fix aren't applied.

Comment 4 Cole Robinson 2012-05-20 23:51:49 UTC
F14 is end-of-life now. Yann, if you are still affected by this bug with newer
qemu versions (fedora 16 or 17), please reopen this report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.